Larry Hogan

Birth Name: Lawrence Joseph Hogan, Jr.

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: May 25, 1956

Ethnicity: Irish

Larry Hogan is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as Governor of Maryland, since January 21, 2015.

Larry is the son of Nora Elizabeth (Maguire) and Lawrence Hogan (Lawrence Joseph Hogan), a Republican politician, who was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Maryland, from 1969 to 1975. Larry’s half-brother, Patrick N. Hogan, is also a politician, who was a Member of the Maryland House of Delegates.

Larry is married to artist Yumi (Kim) Hogan. Yumi was born in Naju, South Korea.

Larry’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Joseph Hogan (the son of William Hogan and Bridget Donnelly). Alexander was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Newfoundland, Canada.

Larry’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Madeline/Madaline Collins (the daughter of Lawrence/Laurence Collins and Bridget Martin). Josephine was born in Massachusetts, to Canadian parents.

Larry’s maternal grandfather was named J. J. Maguire.

Larry’s maternal grandmother was named Catherine Maguire.

Sources: Genealogy of Larry Hogan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Larry’s paternal grandparents, Alexander Joseph Hogan and Josephine Madeline/Madaline Collins – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.