Larry Fine

by ethnic on August 7, 2010

Birth Name: Louis Feinberg

Date of Birth: October 4/5, 1902

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Date of Death: January 24, 1975

Place of Death: Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Larry Fine was an American actor, comedian, violinist, and boxer. He was a member of the comedy act The Three Stooges, which also included brothers Moe Howard, Shemp Howard, and Curly Howard.

His parents, Fanny/Fannie (Lieberman) and Joseph Feinberg, were Russian Jewish immigrants. He was married to Mabel Fine, until her death. The couple had two children.

Larry’s paternal grandparents were Moses Feinberg and Anna Rosenthal.

Larry’s maternal grandparents were Levi/Louis Lieberman and Esther Sarah Kertsberg.

Source: Genealogy of Larry Fine – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: