Larisa Oleynik

Larisa Oleynik – “The Secret World of Alex Mack” 20th Year Anniversary Fan Appreciation Day at Universal CityWalk on January 21, 2018 – Universal CityWalk, 100 Universal City Plaza – Universal City, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sir Jones / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Larisa Romanovna Oleynik

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 7, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Ukrainian, possibly Rusyn (father)
*possibly English (mother)

Larisa Oleynik is an American actress.

Her father is of Ukrainian, and possibly Rusyn, descent. Her mother may have English ancestry.

Larisa’s paternal grandfather was Josephy/Joseph J. Oleynik (the son of John Oleynik and Mary). Josephy was born in Pidkamin’, Brodivs’kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine.

Larisa’s paternal grandmother was Anna Cherpak (the daughter of Nicholas P./A. Cherpak and Mary Babey). Anna was born in Connecticut, to Ukrainian parents. Nicholas was the son of Michael Cherpak and Mary Babey.

Sources: Genealogies of Larisa Oleynik (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Larisa’s paternal grandparents, Josephy/Joseph J. Oleynik and Anna Cherpak, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. madman says:

    Anna Cherpak’s parents’ language is listed as Russian. So maybe they were Rusyn.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.