Lana Wood

Hollywood Collectors & Celebrities Show - Fall 2003

Wood in 2003, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Svetlana Gurdin

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 1, 1946

Ethnicity: Russian, Ukrainian

Lana Wood is an American actress and producer. Her elder sister was actress Natalie Wood and her niece is actress Natasha Gregson Wagner.

Lana is of Russian and Ukrainian descent. Lana’s father, Nikolai Stephanovich Zakharenko, was born in Vladivostok, Russia. Lana’s mother, Maria Stepanovna (Zudilova/Zoodiloff), was born in Barnaul, Siberia, Russia, or in Tomsk, Russia.

Lana has a daughter with her former husband, Richard Smedley.

Lana’s paternal grandparents were Stephan Zakharenko and Eudoxie Sauchenko.

Lana’s maternal grandfather was Stepan Ilich Zudilov/Zoodilov (the son of Ilya Semenovich Zudilov and Elisabeth).

Lana’s maternal grandmother was Maria Andreevna Kuleva (the daughter of Andrey Alekseevich Kulev).

Sources: Genealogies of Lana Wood – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.