Lana McKissack

McKissack in 2019, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lana Cordezia McKissack

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 5, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, Irish, English, some Swiss-German (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Lana McKissack is an American actress and producer.

Her father was white. Her mother is of Japanese descent.

Lana’s paternal grandfather is Charles L. “Charlie” McKissack (the son of William Crawford McKissack and May/Mae Pickett). Charles was born in Florida. William was born in Florida, the son of John Wesley McKissack/McKissick and Charity Elizabeth Bruce. May was born in Florida, the daughter of James Reynolds Pickett and Frances Josephine Yent, whose father was born in either Switzerland or France.

Lana’s paternal grandmother is Sarah Margaret “Sally” Luke (the daughter of Roscoe Luke and Esther L. Stevens). Sarah was born in Georgia. Roscoe was born in Georgia, the son of Daniel Franklin Luke and Sara Ann Edwards. Esther was born in Georgia, the daughter of James M. Stevens and Margarette R. Smith.

Source: Obituary of Lana’s father – http://www.latimes.com

1 Response

  1. Rockwood says:

    McKissack is a Scottish surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.