Lady Gaga

Lady Gaga Sighted Departing the Langham Hotel in Central London on August 28, 2013

Birth Name: Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian [including Sicilian]
*25% mix of French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch

Lady Gaga is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known for her eccentric fashion and clothing.

She is the daughter of Cynthia Louise (Bissett) and Joseph Anthony Germanotta. She is of three quarters Italian descent (through her father and maternal grandmother). Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather was of French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch, ancestry.

Lady Gaga has pointed out similarities she shares with pop idol Madonna, including being of heavily Italian origin, starting out in the New York underground scene, and becoming famous when dying their hair blonde.

Lady Gaga’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, Antonio Germanotta.

Lady Gaga’s paternal grandfather was Joseph/Giuseppe Anthony Germanotta (the son of Antonino “Anthony” Germanotta and Rosaria “Rose” Lipari or Galipo). Joseph was born in New Jersey. Antonino, a shoemaker, was born, c. 1881, in Naso, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy, and was the son of Francesco Germanotta and Rosaria Guerriero/Gumina. He moved to the U.S. in 1904 with Lady Gaga’s great-grandmother Rosaria, a peasant, who was the daughter of Antonio Lipiari and Benedetta Merendino.

Lady Gaga’s paternal grandmother is named Angelina/Angeline Calderone. Angelina is of Italian descent. Lady Gaga has used the male alias Jo Calderone, after her grandmother’s name.

Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather was Paul Douglas Bissett (the son of George Lindsey Bissett and Sarah Ann “Sally” Leach). Paul was born in West Virginia, and had French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch, ancestry. George was the son of John Bissett and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Burghardt. Sarah was the daughter of John Lewis/Lee Leach and Georgianna W. Morningstar.

Lady Gaga’s maternal grandmother is Veronica Rose Ferrie/Ferri (the daughter of Vincenzo/Giacomo “James” Ferri and Filomena/Fleminia G. “Minnie”/”Fannie” Campagna/Campana/Cambangnia). Veronica was born in West Virginia, to Italian parents, from Brocco, Province of Caserta, Campania, now Broccostella, Province of Frosinone, Lazio. Filomena was the daughter of John Campagna.

Sources: Genealogies of Lady Gaga – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://ladygaga.wikia.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://4.bp.blogspot.com
https://www.geni.com

Article about Lady Gaga’s Sicilian ancestry – http://ladygagadanceinthedark.forumcommunity.net

Obituary of Lady Gaga’s paternal grandfather, Joseph/Giuseppe Anthony Germanotta – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather, Paul Douglas Bissett – http://obituaryarchive.altmeyer.com

1st photo by kathclick/bigstock.com
lady gaga 2nd photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

288 Responses

  1. GeorgeJeanPierre says:

    whats the difference between French and French Canadian?

    • Hope Moretti says:

      Very obvious.
      French Canadian from Canada
      French from France only.

    • guyinsf says:

      Not that that big of a difference since French Canadians originate from France. However some French Canadians are mixed with other European ethnicities like Irish and even possibly native North American Indians too but still predominantly French.

  2. sadie says:

    She is ugly, can’t sing soooooo gross! Weird like Madonna.

    • Shutthefuckupsadie says:

      Jealousy runs in the family perhaps? And did your mother ever taught you to shut the fuck up if you have nothing nice to say? Just goes to show how childish and insecure you are.

  3. christian says:

    she looks very italian

    80 percent of italians look like her

    her grey green eyes might be a result of her german descent

    • Gary3 says:

      Yes, because no Italians have any eye colour other than brown… I’m absolutely amazed at how ignorant people are here on this site and how prevalent these moronic stereotypes are. If you don’t know what you’re talking about, don’t feel the need to make ignorant comments.

  4. me says:

    So fake…so unnatural

  5. kAyla says:

    I don know how she wears those crazy high shoes all the time,they look so uncomfortable,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.