Lady Gaga

Lady Gaga Sighted Departing the Langham Hotel in Central London on August 28, 2013

Birth Name: Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian [including Sicilian]
*25% mix of French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch

Lady Gaga is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known for her eccentric fashion and clothing.

She is the daughter of Cynthia Louise (Bissett) and Joseph Anthony Germanotta. She is of three quarters Italian descent (through her father and maternal grandmother). Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather was of French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch, ancestry.

Lady Gaga has pointed out similarities she shares with pop idol Madonna, including being of heavily Italian origin, starting out in the New York underground scene, and becoming famous when dying their hair blonde.

Lady Gaga’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, Antonio Germanotta.

Lady Gaga’s paternal grandfather was Joseph/Giuseppe Anthony Germanotta (the son of Antonino “Anthony” Germanotta and Rosaria “Rose” Lipari or Galipo). Joseph was born in New Jersey. Antonino, a shoemaker, was born, c. 1881, in Naso, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy, and was the son of Francesco Germanotta and Rosaria Guerriero/Gumina. He moved to the U.S. in 1904 with Lady Gaga’s great-grandmother Rosaria, a peasant, who was the daughter of Antonio Lipiari and Benedetta Merendino.

Lady Gaga’s paternal grandmother is named Angelina/Angeline Calderone. Angelina is of Italian descent. Lady Gaga has used the male alias Jo Calderone, after her grandmother’s name.

Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather was Paul Douglas Bissett (the son of George Lindsey Bissett and Sarah Ann “Sally” Leach). Paul was born in West Virginia, and had French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch, ancestry. George was the son of John Bissett and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Burghardt. Sarah was the daughter of John Lewis/Lee Leach and Georgianna W. Morningstar.

Lady Gaga’s maternal grandmother is Veronica Rose Ferrie/Ferri (the daughter of Vincenzo/Giacomo “James” Ferri and Filomena/Fleminia G. “Minnie”/”Fannie” Campagna/Campana/Cambangnia). Veronica was born in West Virginia, to Italian parents, from Brocco, Province of Caserta, Campania, now Broccostella, Province of Frosinone, Lazio. Filomena was the daughter of John Campagna.

Sources: Genealogies of Lady Gaga – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://ladygaga.wikia.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://4.bp.blogspot.com
https://www.geni.com

Article about Lady Gaga’s Sicilian ancestry – http://ladygagadanceinthedark.forumcommunity.net

Obituary of Lady Gaga’s paternal grandfather, Joseph/Giuseppe Anthony Germanotta – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather, Paul Douglas Bissett – http://obituaryarchive.altmeyer.com

1st photo by kathclick/bigstock.com
lady gaga 2nd photo by Prphotos.com

Author: ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

286 thoughts on “Lady Gaga

  1. @ Jen: Because Northern Italians aren’t like your stereotypical tanned Italians with dark eyes. :P I’m 1/8 Italian and I always have to state that my family comes from North Italy ’cause everyone’s like, “Ohmigod, but you’re pale and have really blue eyes!”

    Northern Italy is close to France, Switzerland Germany etc, so Northern Italians are usually pale, with light eye colours and blonde. I was there a few weeks ago. =]
    I thought Gaga’s family was from the North because she looks it. I know that Southern Italians can have light eyes and hair too, though. But if her mum is from Venice, then it would explain why I thought she looked NI.

    Taylor Swift’s Italian family is from the north. Baldi is a Northern Italian surname. (:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.