Kyle MacLachlan

2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals

MacLachlan in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Kyle Merritt McLachlan

Place of Birth: Yakima, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 22, 1959

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Cornish, German

Kyle MacLachlan is a Golden Globe Award-winning American actor. He is known for starring in the cult movies Dune and Blue Velvet and the television series Twin Peaks and Desperate Housewives.

Kyle is the son of Catherine Louise (Stone) and Kent Alan MacLachlan. He is married to publicist Desirée Gruber, with whom he has a son.

Kyle’s paternal grandfather was Alexander McLachlan (the son of Alexander McLachlan and Mary Wilkie Webster). Kyle’s grandfather Alexander was born in Canada, to Scottish parents. Mary was born in West Lothian, the daughter of John Webster and Catherine Binnie Garlick.

Kyle’s paternal grandmother was Geraldine C. Warren (the daughter of Frederick Eugene Warren and Pauline). Geraldine was born in Washington.

Kyle’s maternal grandfather was Jonathan Beard Stone (the son of Samuel Stone and Katherine). Jonathan was born in Colorado.

Kyle’s maternal grandmother was Hazel I. Oakes (the daughter of Charles Alexander Oakes and Henrietta Louise/Janie Bach). Hazel was born in Minnesota. Charles was born in Canada, the son of Henry Charles Oakes and Julia Hebb. Henrietta was the daughter of Fredrich/Friedrich Leopold Bach and Mary Wacherhauser.

Kyle has stated, “My late grandmother was convinced we were descended from [composer Johann Sebastian] Bach,” perhaps jokingly. Kyle is not a descendant of Johann Sebastian Bach (or at least not through his maternal great-grandmother’s Bach line). Kyle could be related to, or descended from, Johann Sebastian Bach, another way, but not through direct descent through this particular “Bach” line. Kyle’s great-grandmother Henrietta Louise/Janie Bach was the daughter of Fredrich/Friedrich Leopold Bach. Fredrich was the son of Johann Karl Friedrich Bach (b. c. 1808) and Susanne Katharina Güldner. Kyle’s great-great-great-grandfather Johann was the son of Johann Friedrich Nikolaus Bach (b. c. 1761), who was the son of Johann Christoph Bach (b. c. 1736), who was the son of Johann Friedrich Bach (b. c. 1706), who was the son of Johann Christoph Bach.

The composer Johann Sebastian Bach, himself, was born in 1685, and died in 1750.

Sources: Obituary of Kyle’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Kyle’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Fredrich/Friedrich Leopold Bach (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Interview with The Guardian – http://www.theguardian.com

7 Responses

  1. William says:

    The Bach comment might not be that frivolous. Ancestry.co.uk claims that Johann Christoph Bach (MacLachlan’s ancestor; born around 1686) was the son of Johann Aegidius Bach, who was a composer in his own right and a member of the same Bach family that produced J. S. Bach.

    • follers says:

      They could be related, but MacLachlan is not a descendant of that specific Bach.

      • William says:

        That’s what I meant. I wanted to say that, far from being a complete “joke”, there is a grain of truth to the story. When I was six, I was told that I was descended from Kaiser Bill, which turned out to be false (although I found out that my family is descended from German nobility), so I know full well how familial relations can be invented, or manipulated, as new generations and branches are formed. It’s like a game of Chinese whispers.

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are not green-brown, they’re a blue with brown around the pupil making the iris a green colour, I strongly advise that if you’re going to fail to listen to my corrections that you look the celebrity up on google images and zoom into their eye colour and see for yourself.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are green and his hair is dark brown (brunette)

  4. follers says:

    ““My late grandmother was convinced we were descended from Bach,” he deadpans.” – http://www.kylemaclachlan.com/full_story.php?id=386

    Seems like just a joke.

    • leslie2 says:

      Yep. it like when people say ” because our family are fantastic singers with loud voices, we must be descendants of famous Opera singers” It’s not literal, its more of just statement/halfserious-untrue statement/ reasoning as to why they are that way or why they are very good.

      I wouldn’t take it literal, especially with nothing pointing his family or ancestors or any proof as being ACTUAL descendants or Sebastian Bach, and If he was, I’m sure his family would have popped up more in articles and newspapers, internet searches etc, as saying or claiming they were/are.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.