Ksenia Sobchak

Birth Name: Ksenia Anatolyevna Sobchak

Place of Birth: St. Petersburg, Russia

Date of Birth: 5 November, 1981

Ethnicity: Polish, Czech, Russian, Ukrainian, Ashkenazi Jewish

Ksenia Sobchak is a Russian television anchor, journalist, socialite, and actress.

Her father, Anatoly Sobchak, a politician, was Mayor of Saint Petersburg, from 1991 to 1996, and co-wrote the Constitution of the Russian Federation. Her mother, Lyudmila Narusova, is a politician, who was a member of the Federation Council of Russia, representing Tyva Republic and Bryansk Oblast. Her father was of Polish, Czech, Russian, and Ukrainian descent. Her mother is of Russian and Jewish origin. She identifies herself as of Jewish heritage, but not religiously.

Ksenia’s paternal grandfather is Aleksander Antonovich Sobchak (the son of Anton Semyonovich Sobchak and Anna Ivanovna). Ksenia’s great-grandfather Anton was Polish. Anna was Czech.

Ksenia’s paternal grandmother is Nadezhda Andreyevna Litvinova (the daughter of Andrey Litvinov). Nadezhda’s father was Russian and her mother was Ukrainian.

Ksenia’s maternal grandparents are Boris Moiseevich Narusovich (the son of Moisey Narusovich) and Valentina Vladimirovna Hlebospolova (the daughter of Vladimir Hlebospolov). Boris is Jewish.

Sources: http://sobchak.org
http://www.eg.ru

phot oby magicinfoto/www.bigstockphoto.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Paternal grandparents: Aleksander Antonovich Sobchak (son of Anton Semyonovich Sobchak – a Pole and Anna Ivanovna ? – a Czech) and Nadezhda Andreyevna Litvinova (daughter of Andrey Litvinov – a Russian man and a Ukrainian woman).

    Maternal grandparents: Boris Moiseevich Narusovich – a Jew (son of Moisey Narusovich) and Valentina Vladimirovna Hlebospolova (daughter of Vladimir Hlebospolov)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.