Krysten Ritter

by savanna on November 28, 2015

"Jessica Jones" Series Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Krysten Alyce Ritter

Place of Birth: Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 16, 1981

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish

Krysten Ritter is an American actress, model, and musician. She is the daughter of Kathi and Gary Ritter.

Her surname is German.

Krysten’s paternal grandfather was Harry L. Ritter (the son of William McClellan/Mac Ritter and Hellen/Helen Alberta/Elberta Shipman). William was the son of Harry Bertram Ritter and Dora Ethel Williams. Hellen was the daughter of Earnest LaRue Shipman and Mable/Mabel Florence Smith.

Krysten’s paternal grandmother is Shirley A. Shaffer.

Krysten’s maternal grandfather was Grover James Howard Payne (the son of William Hamilton Payne and Ollie Beatrice Carroll). William was the son of George Waldon Payne and Estelle Martisha Day. Ollie was the daughter of James A. Carroll/Carrell and Martha Washington Pippin.

Krysten’s maternal grandmother was Betty Lou Hill (the daughter of William Moody Hill and Mattie Mae Bailey). Mattie was the daughter of John Wallace Bailey and Vada Gearles or McKinney.

Sources: Krysten’s paternal grandfather, Harry L. Ritter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary, and genealogy, of Krysten’s paternal grandfather, Harry L. Ritter (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Krysten’s paternal grandfather, Harry L. Ritter – http://www.mcmichaelfuneralhome.com

Krysten’s paternal great-grandmother, Hellen/Helen Alberta Shipman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Krysten’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Earnest LaRue Shipman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Krysten’s maternal grandfather, Grover James Howard Payne – http://obituaries.expressionstributes.com

Genealogy of Krysten’s maternal grandmother, Betty Lou (Hill) Payne (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 23 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah September 7, 2017 at 6:19 am
bablah September 7, 2017 at 6:28 am
follers September 12, 2017 at 10:05 am

That’s not the right Shirley A. Shaffer on the census. You’re moving over into roguish territory there, bablah.

I think this is the right Shirley, given the age and birthplace on the marriage record.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQDY-J2C

bablah September 12, 2017 at 12:38 pm

They’re the same age though? I figured that’s the one because they were from Bloomburg area.

bablah September 12, 2017 at 1:03 pm

Hey, where did you find the marriage record?
Is it on ancestry.com? I don’t have an account.

follers September 12, 2017 at 3:54 pm

Yes, they married in Idaho in 1950. The Shirley A. Shaffer you found married someone else, according to all her trees on Ancestry. The right Shirley A. Shaffer was 21 when she married.

Adamina October 1, 2016 at 9:08 pm
luckystar August 16, 2016 at 9:36 pm

She looks french. She looks like Eva Green.

andrew September 30, 2016 at 5:15 pm

Eva Green is 1/4 French.

Adrian1Cram February 12, 2016 at 11:45 pm

Did she change her hair

neiltennant September 30, 2016 at 5:44 pm

same question

lelo4 November 29, 2015 at 7:21 pm

German? lol probably Ashkenazi Jew, that would explain her dark appearance.

J420 November 30, 2015 at 2:51 pm

She could have Jewish, but that has nothing to do with her dark hair which looks dyed.

neiltennant September 30, 2016 at 5:48 pm

What a shit those stereotypes

I know a lot of jewish people and all of them do have brown or natural blonde hair

Adamina October 1, 2016 at 9:05 pm

@neiltennant some people need to go out more. There are many Jews with light hair and light eyes.

loiro February 24, 2016 at 6:51 am

There are Germans with black hair.. be serious, this is what I mean by Americans not knowing what Europeans look like.

crunty February 25, 2016 at 9:57 am

Lol, yeah, maybe they need to get a passport and visit lands, then their illusions will disappear. Till then, stereotypes are the order of the day.

neiltennant September 30, 2016 at 5:46 pm

not many germans do have such dark hair and if than they are from the south of germany with austrian, italian spanish or french descent

But actually she could have died her hair black !

Greyface March 21, 2016 at 3:30 pm

so if someone has dark coloring, they must be Jewish? why not spanish or italian?? germans can be very dark as well

visokozen September 12, 2016 at 3:10 am

Just because there are dark haired people living in Germany doesn’t make them Germans.

neiltennant September 30, 2016 at 5:47 pm

actually there are not so many germans with that dark hair

but on the other hand it is possible that she has died her hair black

KATY PERRY (who is also of spanish+ portugese)+german+english descent has that dark hair too but naturally

fatkat November 12, 2016 at 11:30 am

What are you talking about? I was born and raised in Germany and yes we do have ethnic Germans with very dark hair. Krysten has a very light skin tone that is more typical for her Scottish/English side, but hairwise she can easily pass as any European. Even Swedish

fatkat November 12, 2016 at 11:28 am

yes there are dark haired Germans in Germany as well.

Previous post:

Next post: