Kristin Cavallari

Birth Name: Kristin Elizabeth Cavallari

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 5, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*German (mother)

Kristin Cavallari is an American television personality, fashion designer, and actress. She is known for appearing on the MTV reality series Laguna Beach and The Hills. She has stated that she is a fan of reality series Jersey Shore, based on the lives of Italian-Americans, and that her favorite character is “The Situation.”

Kristin is married to football quarterback Jay Cutler, with whom she has three children.

Kristin’s paternal grandfather was Henry Cavallari, Sr. (the son of Conrad Frank Cavallari/Cavillari and Adela/Adele Esposito/Esposti). Henry was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Fano, Province of Pesaro and Urbino, Marche. Conrad immigrated to the U.S. in 1903.

Kristin’s paternal grandmother was Irma (the daughter of Peter and Angela). Irma’s parents were from Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

Kristin’s maternal grandfather was Edgar E. Eifrig (the son of The Rev. Charles William Gustave Eifrig and Marie Karolina Meyer). The Rev. Charles was born in Döbeln, Sachsen, Germany, and was a Lutheran minister. He was the son of Friedrich Wilhelm Eifrig. Marie was the daughter of Johann/John Christoph Meyer, who was born in Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany, and of Marie Schroeder.

Kristin’s maternal grandmother was Mary Patricia Diehl (the daughter of Albert Fredrick Diehl and Emma G. Schmaltz). Mary was born in Ohio. Albert was the son of Christian Diehl, who was German, and of Mary Rautz. Emma was the daughter of William Albert Schmaltz and Matilda Sophia Conn.

Sources: Kristin talks about her Italian ancestry – http://kristincavallaridaily.com

Genealogy of Kristin Cavallari – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kristin’s paternal grandfather, Henry Cavallari, Sr. – http://obits.arizonagravestones.org

Genealogy of Kristin Cavallari (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

50 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    at first glance she looks british or german
    but her eyes look very italian

    they are dark brown

    many germans have also brown eyes but they are more hazel

  2. cwm85 says:

    Thought she would be in her 30s by now… just 28

  3. Ajaxfan says:

    Looks more German to me.

    • neiltennant says:

      yes the shape of her face and bones 100 percent german
      her eyes have also shape of german eyes

      but they are dark brown

      that is very uncommon in germany to have DARK BROWN eyes without having foreign blood

  4. andrew says:

    Kristin’s grandfather Frank was from Fano, Province of Pesaro and Urbino, Marche, Italy. He immigrated in 1903.

    Kristin’s other Italian great-grandparents, Peter and Angela, were from Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

    http://kristincavallaridaily.com/information/supported-causes-and-foundations/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.