Kristen Wiig

"Despicable Me 2" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kristen Carroll Wiig

Place of Birth: Canandaigua, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 22, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, Irish (father)
*English, Scottish, distant Dutch (mother)

Kristen Wiig is an American actress, comedian, writer, and producer. Her father is of half Norwegian and half Irish ancestry. Her mother has English, Scottish, and distant Dutch, roots.

Kristen’s paternal grandfather was Gunnar Arna Wiig (the son of Ove Olsen Wiig and Anna/Ann Odde). Gunnar was born in Norway.

Kristen’s paternal grandmother was Frances Josephine McCue (the daughter of Francis Edward McCue and Johanna Mahoney/Mahaney). Kristen’s grandmother Frances was born in Kingston, Ontario. Kristen’s great-grandfather Francis was born in Westport, Ontario, the son of Patrick McCue and Mary Ellen Lynette, and was of Irish descent. Johanna was from Cork, Ireland.

Kristen’s maternal grandfather was William Carroll Johnston (the son of William Ray Johnston, Jr. and Ruth Hawkins Carroll). Kristen’s grandfather William was born in Kentucky. Kristen’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Ray Johnston and Mary Ray Doom. Ruth was the daughter of William C. Carroll and Lula Hawkins.

Kristen’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Curtis Day (the daughter of John Palmer Day and Catherine Curtis/Curtiss). Margaret was born in New York. John was the son of Albert Putnam Day and Helen Maria Palmer. Catherine was the daughter of Wendell Joseph Curtis and Margaret Breese Roby.

Sources: Genealogy of Kristen Wiig – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kristen Wiig (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kristen Wiig (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Engagement announcement of Kristen’s maternal grandparents, William Carroll Johnston and Margaret Curtis Day – http://www.lib.rochester.edu

Kristen’s maternal grandfather, William Carroll Johnston, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kristen’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Curtis Day, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kristen’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Curtis (Day) Johnston Harris – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Kristen’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Margaret Breese (Roby) Curtis – https://old.findagrave.com

Photo by PrPhotos

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.