Kris Kobach

Birth Name: Kris William Kobach

Place of Birth: Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1966

Ethnicity:
*50% Norwegian
*37.5% Polish
*12.5% Belgian-German

Kris Kobach is an American politician. A Republican, he has been Secretary of State of Kansas, since January 10, 2011. He was previously Chair of the Kansas Republican Party, from January 28, 2007 to January 31, 2009.

He is a fourth-generation American. All sixteen of Kris’s great-great-grandparents were born in Europe.

He is married to Heather Mannschreck, with whom he has five children.

Kris’s paternal grandfather was Joseph J. Koback/Kobach (the son of Thomas Leo Koback and Anna Wojciechowski). Joseph was born in Wisconsin. Thomas was born in Indiana, the son of Polish parents, Jacob Martin Koback and Apolonia “Polly”/”Pauline” Czybick. Anna was born in Wisconsin, also to Polish parents, Wawrzyniec “Lawrence” Wojciechowski and Marcyanna/Marciana/Marianna Mary Landowski.

Kris’s paternal grandmother was Eleanore G. Schuweiler (the daughter of Louis Peter Schuweiler and Susan/Susanne Elizbaeth Danielski/Daniels). Eleanore was born in Wisconsin. Louis was born in Wisconsin, to a Belgian father, Charles Schuweiler, and to a German mother, Margaret Sossong. Susan was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Polish parents, Franciszek Danielski and Franciszka Peck.

Kris’s maternal grandfather was John E. Iverson (the son of Samuel Iverson and Guri Marta Mikkelson). John was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents.

Kris’s maternal grandmother was Minnie Birthine Johnson (the daughter of Edward T./F. Johnson and Carrie J. “Kari” Enerson). Minnie was born in Wisconsin. Edward was born in Iowa, the son of Norwegian parents, Thomas E. Johnson and Martha Nast, who was from Bergen, Bergen kommune, Hordaland fylke. Carrie was Norwegian.

Sources: Kris’s paternal grandfather, Joseph J. Koback/Kobach, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kris’s paternal grandmother, Eleanore G. Schuweiler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Kris’s maternal grandparents, John E. Iverson and Minnie Birthine (Johnson) Iverson – https://www.findagrave.com

Kris’s maternal grandfather, John E. Iverson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kris’s maternal grandmother, Minnie Birthine Johnson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.