Kris Jenner

Birth Name: Kristen Mary Houghton

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 5, 1955

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch

Kris Jenner is an American socialite and television personality. Kris is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations. She has English, as well as smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch, ancestry.

Kris is the daughter of Mary Gorden/Jo (Campbell) and Robert True Houghton. With her first husband, Robert Kardashian, a lawyer, she is the mother of socialites Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian. With her second spouse, Olympic gold medalist Caitlyn Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner), she is the mother of socialites Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Her stepsons are musician Brandon Jenner and socialite Brody Jenner. Among Kris’s grandchildren are Penelope Disick and North West.

Kris’s paternal grandfather was True Otis Houghton (the son of Otis Sewall Houghton and Lula Laura Bernard/Barnard). True was born in Oklahoma. Kris’s great-grandfather Otis was the son of Reuben Albert Houghton and Sarah Elizabeth Mantor. Lula was the daughter of William B. Barnard/Bernard and Elizabeth Gililland/Gililand.

Kris’s paternal grandmother was Mary Lee Pickens (the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass). Kris’s grandmother Mary Lee was born in Texas. Charles was the son of Andrew Jackson Pickens and Sarah Hines Merrit/Meritt. Lizzie was the daughter of Eugene Murphy Douglas and Martha Jane Wilson.

Kris’s maternal grandfather was Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell (the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia/Fredom May Teaney). Gorden was born in Oklahoma. Jefferson was the son of Morton Campbell and Mary Elizabeth Northern. Freedonia was the daughter of James Daniel Teaney and Martha J. Lambert.

Kris’s maternal grandmother was Lou Ethel Wyatt (the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt). Lou was born in Mississippi. Walter was the son of John E. Wyatt and Margaret A. “Maggie” Bradley. Mary was the daughter of Jacob James VanZandt/Van Zandt and Margaret Elizabeth Magee.

Kris’s matrilineal great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

Sources: Genealogy of Kris Jenner – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Kris Jenner (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kris Jenner (focusing on her father’s side) (through Kris’s daughter, Kim Kardashian) – http://famouskin.com

Kris’s maternal grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kris’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Tiny VanZandt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Kris’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jacob James VanZandt/Van Zandt and Margaret Elizabeth Magee – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

110 Responses

  1. reiver says:

    Just because she’s tanned with dark hair and eyes does not mean she must have some latino or middle eastern roots.
    My mum is of Scottish/Irish decent and has a smiliar colouring to Kris, black hair, hazel eyes and olive skin.

    • storm says:

      her kids took a DNA test. pretty sure this bitch is white. however white encompasses lots of thing so she could still be lying about her ethnicity. looks like she has some mediterranean or middle eastern roots

      • Pasqal says:

        Not mideterranean not mid eastern but native American… Kim said that many times.. That’s why Kris is too dark for a Dutch person and that’s why Kourtney looks like a Cherokee girl.

    • storm says:

      her kids took a DNA test. pretty sure this bitch is white. however white encompasses lots of thing so she could still be lying about her ethnicity.

  2. jena says:

    She isn’t 100 percent english or dutch,
    maybe she has middle east roots but I think more jewish.

  3. j says:

    Mexicans aren’t considered caucasion ! theyre considered mixed just like all the other Hispanic cultures

  4. Dena says:

    Mexicans and Spaniards are considered Caucasian or “white”. Ethnicity is Hispanic or Latino, race is Caucasian/ white. I believe Kris Jenner probably has some Mexican in her lineage. She almost admitted it to Scott recently. Its a shame she won’t admit it, likely due to all so much bigotry out there. She should be proud, so many beautiful actresses and singers are full or part Mexican. Also, Mike, maybe Gigi’s British – the ones I’ve known refer to middle easterners as ” black”.

  5. Dena says:

    Mexicans and Spaniards are considered Caucasian or “white”. Ethnicity is Hispanic or Latino, race is Caucasian/ white. I believe Kris Jenner probably has some Mexican in her lineage. She almost admitted it to Scott recently. Its a shame she won’t admit it, likely due to all so much bigotry out there. She should be proud, so many beautiful actresses and singers are full or part Mexican.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.