Kris Jenner

by ethnic on February 16, 2010

Birth Name: Kristen Mary Houghton

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 5, 1955

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch

Kris Jenner is an American socialite and television personality. Kris is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations. She has English, as well as smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch, ancestry.

Kris is the daughter of Mary Gorden/Jo (Campbell) and Robert True Houghton. With her first husband, Robert Kardashian, a lawyer, she is the mother of socialites Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian. With her second spouse, Olympic gold medalist Caitlyn Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner), she is the mother of socialites Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Her stepsons are musician Brandon Jenner and socialite Brody Jenner. Among Kris’s grandchildren are Penelope Disick and North West.

Kris’s paternal grandfather was True Otis Houghton (the son of Otis Sewall Houghton and Lula Laura Bernard/Barnard). Kris’s great-grandfather Otis was the son of Reuben Albert Houghton and Sarah Elizabeth Mantor. Lula was the daughter of William B. Barnard/Bernard and Elizabeth Gililland/Gililand.

Kris’s paternal grandmother was Mary Lee Pickens (the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass). Charles was the son of Andrew Jackson Pickens and Sarah Hines Merrit/Meritt. Lizzie was the daughter of Eugene Murphy Douglas and Martha Jane Wilson.

Kris’s maternal grandfather was Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell (the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia May Teaney). Jefferson was the son of Morton Campbell and Mary Elizabeth Northern. Freedonia was the daughter of James Daniel Teaney and Martha J. Lambert.

Kris’s maternal grandmother was Lou Ethel Wyatt (the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt). Walter was the son of John E. Wyatt and Margaret “Maggie” A. Bradley. Mary was the daughter of Jacob James VanZandt/Van Zandt and Margaret Elizabeth Magee.

Kris’s matrilineal great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

Sources: Genealogy of Kris Jenner – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Kris Jenner (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kris Jenner (focusing on her father’s side) (through Kris’s daughter, Kim Kardashian) – http://famouskin.com

Kris’s maternal great-grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kris’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Tiny VanZandt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 46 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: