Kris Allen

59th Annual BMI Pop Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kristopher Neil Allen

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 21, 1985

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Welsh, distant Dutch

Kris Allen is an American musician, singer, and songwriter. He won the eighth season of the show American Idol (in 2009). See other American Idol winners here.

Kris is the son of Kimberly and Neil Allen. He is married to Katy O’Connell, with whom he has two children.

Kris’s paternal grandfather is Earl Denver Allen (the son of Lewis Leander Allen and Ottie Mae Jackson). Earl was born in Arkansas. Lewis was the son of George Washington Allen and Mary Eliza Thomas. Ottie was the daughter of Nathan Jackson and Margaret Ring.

Kris’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Homer Wheeler and Mary.

Kris’s maternal grandfather is named Charles Wayne Wood.

Kris’s maternal grandmother was Linda Jean “Jeannie” Soloway Carter (the daughter of James Carter and Eva Mae). Linda was born in Alabama.

Sources: Genealogies of Kris’s paternal great-grandparents, Lewis Leander Allen and Ottie Mae Jackson – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Kris’s paternal great-grandfather, Lewis Leander Allen (focsuing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Kris’s paternal great-great-grandfather, George Washington Allen (through George’s sister, Milinda Jane Allen Moore) – http://familythenandnow.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Kris’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, Nicholas Phelps and Mary Elizabeth Biggerstaff – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Kris’s maternal grandmother, Linda Jean “Jeannie” (Carter) Wood – http://www.mooresjacksonvillefuneralhome.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He is the lighter-depigmented version of Eder, an Italian international footballer born in Brazil.

    Kris Allen:
    http://www.meganknight.net/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/kris-allen.jpg

    Eder:
    http://www.forzaroma.info/wp-content/uploads/sites/20/2015/09/15/47/eder-2.jpg

  2. Devotion says:

    Looks Jewish to me

  3. California says:

    I’m surprised.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.