Kourtney Kardashian

Birth Name: Kourtney Mary Kardashian

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 18, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Armenian (father)
*English, as well as Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch (mother)

Kourtney Kardashian is an American socialite, television personality, and model. She is the daughter of Robert Kardashian, a lawyer for OJ Simpson during Simpson’s murder trial, and Kris Jenner (born Kristen Mary Houghton), a socialite. Her siblings are Kim Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian, and her half-siblings are Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Through her ex-stepparent, Caitlyn Jenner, she was a stepsister of socialite Brody Jenner and musician Brandon Jenner. Kourtney has three children with her former partner, businessperson Scott Disick, including Penelope Disick. Kourtney’s niece is North West.

Kourtney’s father was of Armenian descent. Kourtney’s mother is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations, and has English, as well as smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch, ancestry.

Kourtney’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Kardashian (the son of Tatos Saghatel “Thomas” Kardashian and Hamas “Hanna” Shakarian). Arthur was born in Los Angeles, California. Tatos was born in the Russian Empire, of Armenian descent, the son of Saghatel/Sam Kardashian/Kardaschoff and Hrepsema/Harom/Mary Mooschekiav/Varsoff/Yousbahian, who were ethnic Armenian Molokan Jumpers from Karakale, Kars, Russian Empire (now Turkey). Kourtney’s family’s last name was spelled “Kardaschoff” in Russia. Kourtney’s great-grandmother Hamas was born in Armenia, the daughter of Demos/Tom Shakarian and Goolisar/Grace Yesilbashian/Thomson.

Kourtney’s paternal grandmother was Helen Jean Arakelian (the daughter of John Arakel Mgrditchian Arut Arakelian and Vartanoosh/Rose Miroyan/Mirayan). Helen was born in Los Angeles, California. John was born in Armenia. Vartanoosh was born in Turkey, of Armenian descent, the daughter of Hovhannes Miroyan and Luciag Chorbajian.

Kourtney’s maternal grandfather was Robert True Houghton (the son of True Otis Houghton and Mary Lee Pickens). Robert was born in California. True was the son of Otis Sewall Houghton and Lula Laura Bernard/Barnard. Mary Lee was the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass.

Kourtney’s maternal grandmother is Mary Gorden/Jo Campbell (the daughter of Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt). Kourtney’s grandmother Mary was born in Arkansas. Gorden was the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia/Fredom May Teaney. Lou was the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt.

Kourtney’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her great-great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, who was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

Sources: Genealogies of Kourtney Kardashian – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Kourtney’s paternal grandparents, Arthur Kardashian and Helen Jean (Arakelian) Kardashian – http://www.findagrave.com

Kourtney’s maternal great-grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kourtney’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Kourtney’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob James VanZandt/Van Zandt and Margaret Elizabeth Magee – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

95 Responses

  1. baby fantasy says:

    SHES UGLY I DONT NOW WAT U GUYS C IN HER

  2. Anonymous says:

    Armenian, Scottish, Dutch, Turkish, Scottish, is all European. She looks ‘exotic’ because she is Eastern European. Eastern European women look different from other Europeans. They have high cheekbones, big eyes, dark skin, dark or light straight hair, thin, small framed, round head/face. Eastern European women dominate the modeling industry.

    • alex says:

      She doesn’t have any turkish blood.. her father’s family comes from West Armenia which is now in Turkey that’s it.. but through her mother- Kris she got some native american blood… there she gets her coloring from.. isn’t she a tipical cherokee girl?.. Speaking of Cher..

    • Anonymous47ehdhy says:

      Lmao Armenians are Eurasian you cunt

  3. iLa Bby says:

    stop hating on her, yu are all just jelous that she is hot and yur not. Just go do somethin useful and stop hatin on BEAUTIFUL people its a waste of time.

  4. broooo . says:

    no matter how much you hate her, the bitch is rich, fuckin gawjus and bloodly a celebrity, something you ugly bitches will never be !

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.