Kofi Annan

by Manila on August 18, 2018

Photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kofi Atta Annan

Date of Birth: 8 April, 1938

Place of Birth: Comassie, Gold Coast (now Kumasi, Ghana)

Date of Death: 18 August, 2018

Place of Death: Bern, Switzerland

Ethnicity:
*75% Fante
*25% Ashanti

Kofi Annan was a Ghanaian diplomat. He served as the 7th Secretary-General of the United Nations, from 1 January, 1997 to 31 December, 2006, and as the United Nations and Arab League Envoy to Syria, from 23 February, 2012 to 31 August, 2012.

His father, Henry Reginald Annan, was of half Ashanti and half Fante descent, and had served as the governor of Ashanti. His mother, Rose Victoria Eshun, was ethnic Fante.

Kofi was married to Swedish lawyer Nane Maria Lagergren, until his death. He has two children with his former wife, Titi Alakija, a Nigerian woman from an aristocratic family.

Kofi’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Kwesi Nyan Annan (the son of Kofi Annan and Adwoa Fie). Thomas was born in Kakomdo (Ebubonku), Central Region.

Kofi’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Brown. Mary was born in Amissano, Central Region.

Sources: The United Nations in the Twenty-First Century: Management and Reform Processes in a Troubled Organization (2006), by Marcus Franda

Genealogy of Kofi Annan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila August 18, 2018 at 6:50 am

Kofi’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Kwesi Nyan Annan (the son of Kofi Annan and Adwoa Fie). Thomas was born in Kakomdo (Ebubonku), Central Region.

Kofi’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Brown. Mary was born in Amissano, Central Region.

Manila August 18, 2018 at 8:34 am

Correction: Victoria was ethnic Fante, not Ashanti.

Previous post:

Next post: