Kirsten Dunst

Birth Name: Kirsten Caroline Dunst

Place of Birth: Point Pleasant, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1982

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% Swedish

Kirsten Dunst is an American actress, director, model, and singer. She is known for her roles in the films Interview with the Vampire, The Virgin Suicides, Bring It On, Marie Antoinette, and the Spider-Man series, among many others.

Kirsten is the daughter of Inez (Rupprecht) and Klaus Dunst. Her father is German, from Bad Schwartau. Her mother is American-born, from New Jersey. Kirsten’s maternal grandfather was of German descent, while Kirsten’s maternal grandmother was of Swedish ancestry. Kirsten also has German citizenship.

Kirsten has a son with her fiancé, actor Jesse Plemons.

Kirsten’s paternal grandfather was named Hermann Gustav Dunst. Hermann was German.

Kirsten’s paternal grandmother was Ingeborg Alice Maahs/Maass (the daughter of Fritz Maahs and Lilli Wehle). Ingeborg was German. Lilli was the daughter of Hans Wehle and Alice Gregor.

Kirsten’s maternal grandfather was Howard R. Rupprecht (the son of Edward B. Rupprecht and Susana/Susan Herold). Howard was born in New Jersey. Edward was born in New Jersey, to parents of German descent. Susana was born in New Jersey, to German parents, August Herold and Susana/Susan Kronung.

Kirsten’s maternal grandmother was Melba Carol Wing (the daughter of Albert Nathaniel Wing and Emma Karolina Forslund). Melba was born in Minnesota. Albert was born in Minnesota, the son of Swedish parents, Carl Fritz Larson and Karin Nelsdotter Solberg. Emma was also born in Minnesota, also to Swedish parents, Olof Olsson Forslund and Brita Danielson.

Sources: Genealogy of Kirsten Dunst (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Kirsten’s maternal grandfather, Howard R. Rupprecht, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kirsten’s maternal great-grandmother, Susana/Susan Herold, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kirsten’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kirsten’s maternal grandmother, Melba Carol Wing, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. The Realist says:

    She looks very German, so I always thought that she was German.

    Her surname sounds very German too. Had no idea about the mother being Swedish though, I guess that’s why she likes Sweden so much.

    One thing though, “Inez” isn’t Nordic/Germanic name. I never ever heard that name but I have lived in Sweden for many years before moving back to my homecountry and “Inez” just sounds weird. People of Nordic origin don’t even have “Z” in their surnames nor in their regular names. Very few words using the letter “Z” too.

    Amanie: We are all “racist” and WTF did you write a dumb comment like that in the first place?

  2. Amanie says:

    so happy shes not racist .

  3. liz says:

    i had no idea her mother was swedish!

  4. Lisa says:

    Supposedly she is distantly part Asian as well.

  5. kira says:

    i loved marie antoinette!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.