Kina Grannis

by ethnic on January 20, 2012

Birth Name: Kina Kasuya Grannis

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 4, 1985

Ethnicity:
*French, English, Irish, Scottish, Dutch, Welsh, German, Swiss-German (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Kina Grannis is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and YouTube performer. Her father is white and her mother is Japanese. Kina is married to musician Jesse Epstein.

Kina won the Doritos Crash the Super Bowl contest, and has since played at major events in the U.S. and internationally.

Kina’s paternal grandfather was Donald Frederick Grannis (the son of Frederick Roscoe Grannis and Laura Ann Ferguson). Kina’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Frank Remele Grannis and Sophie Roettger, who was of German descent. Laura was the daughter of Phineas Ferguson and Annie M. Bonnell.

Kina’s paternal grandmother is Margaret “Peggy” Harriman (the daughter of Seelye Page Harriman and Margaret Sammis). Seelye was the son of Frank B. Harriman and Lola Maud Randall. Kina’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of James Uriah Sammis and Fannie Randell.

Kina’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Ketsuyoshi Sugano (the son of Isaji Sugano and Matsuyo). Isaji was from Fukushima Prefecture, Japan.

Sources: Marriage record of Kina’s paternal grandparents, Donald Frederick Grannis and Margaret “Peggy” Harriman – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kina’s paternal great-grandfather, Frederick Roscoe Grannis – https://www.findagrave.com

Kina’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Sophie Roettgeron, the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kina’s paternal great-grandmother, Laura Ann Ferguson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kina’s paternal grandmother, Margaret “Peggy” Harriman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kina’s paternal great-grandfather, Seelye Page Harriman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kina’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Frank B. Harriman and Lola Maud Randall – https://www.familysearch.org

Kina’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Sammis, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kina’s paternal great-great-grandfather, James Uriah Sammis, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kina’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Charles Wheeler Sammis – https://www.findagrave.com

Kina’s maternal grandfather, Raymond Ketsuyoshi Sugano, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

image via Stephane Breton / Shutterstock.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

ihatemostpeople March 2, 2014 at 12:44 am

She looks part black! Especially in this picture: http://half-asians.com/img/kina_grannis_04.jpg

She doesn’t look like your typical Eurasian. I KNOW SHE HAS TO HAVE SOME BLACK IN HER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ihatemostpeople March 2, 2014 at 12:44 am

She looks like Alicia Keys who is half black.

ihatemostpeople March 2, 2014 at 12:43 am

She looks part black! Especially in this picture: http://half-asians.com/img/kina_grannis_04.jpg

She doesn’t look like your typical Eurasian. I KNOW SHE HAS TO HAVE SOME BLACK IN HER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sims March 17, 2012 at 8:25 pm

I love how people think us half Asians are half African. She doesn’t look African at all. You can tell she’s half Asian.

GeorgeJeanPierre May 7, 2012 at 12:14 am

actually i thought she was asian/african. In a video i saw of her she had really deep tan skin and very curly puffy hair, which is why i thought she was afro-asian desecent. But i was wrong. Shes still hot though!

andrew August 27, 2013 at 3:45 pm

she looks Polynesian

ina February 27, 2012 at 6:43 am

She is famous because she is TALENTED. You dont even know her. She is amazing.

lopac February 24, 2012 at 1:49 pm

why the hell is she even famous? just like, katherine mcphee, david archuleta, and pia toscano. they were just like any other person.
I guess anybody can be a celebrity nowadays.

me January 20, 2012 at 7:02 pm

she doesn’t has african?strange

Previous post:

Next post: