Kimora Lee Simmons

Birth Name: Kimora Lee Perkins

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1975

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Korean Japanese (mother)

Kimora Lee Simmons is an American fashion designer and model.

She was born to an African–American father and a Korean Japanese mother, who was adopted by an American service man during the Korean war. There is some debate regarding her mother’s ancestry. It has been written that she is of half Korean descent, while others say she that is of fully Japanese ancestry. Kimora has said that her mother is of fully Japanese descent, and was a war refugee who moved to Korea.

Kimora is married to banker Tim Leissner. She has two children with her former husband, record producer Russell Simmons; a son with her former partner, actor and model Djimon Hounsou; and a son with Tim.

Source: http://drinkthis.typepad.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

100 Responses

  1. Princess says:

    I feel so bad for one of her daughters.

  2. Check7t says:

    I thought she was fully Asian.

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    She was prettier before she got fat.

  4. indo says:

    i thought she was just blak and Japanese?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.