Kim Novak

by ethnic on July 13, 2010

66th Annual Cannes Film Festival - "Only Lovers Left Alive" Photocall

Birth Name: Marilyn Pauline Novak

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 13, 1933

Ethnicity: Czech

Kim Novak is an American actress. She is the daughter of Blanche Marie (Kral) and Joseph Albert Novak. She is married to equine veterinarian Robert Malloy.

Kim’s paternal grandparents were Frank C. Novak and Pauline T. Charvet. Frank and Pauline were Czech.

Kim’s maternal grandfather was Adolph A. Kral (the son of František J. Král and Anna Brázdová/Brázda). Adolph was born in Illinois, to Czech parents, his father from Rodná and his mother from Načeradec. Anna was the daughter of František Brázda and Marie Taborsheho.

Kim’s maternal grandmother was Frances Danek. Frances was Czech.

Sources: Genealogies of Kim Novak (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

Previous post:

Next post: