Kim Il-sung

by follers on February 16, 2017

Birth Name: Kim Sŏng-ju

Date of Birth: 15 April, 1912

Place of Birth: Mangyongdae, P’yŏng’yang-bu, P’yŏng’annam-do, Japanese Korea

Date of Death: 8 July, 1994

Place of Death: Pyongyang, North Korea

Ethnicity: Korean

Kim Il-sung was a Korean political figure. He has been Eternal leader of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, since September 5, 1998.

From roughly 1948 to 1994, he actively led North Korea. Kim was the son of Kang Pan-sok and Kim Hyong-jik, a Korean independence activist. His family moved to Manchuria around 1920, and he later returned to the Korean Peninsula.

He was the father of Kim Jong-Il, who ruled North Korea from 1994 to 2011, and the grandfather of Kim Jong-un, who has ruled North Korea from roughly 2011.

His titles include Premier of North Korea, from 9 September, 1948 to 28 December, 1972, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Workers Party of Korea, from 30 June, 1949 to 11 October, 1966, Supreme Commander of the Korean People’s Army, from 4 July, 1950 to 24 December, 1991, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Workers’ Party of Korea, from 11 October, 1966 to 8 July, 1994, Chairman of the National Defence Commission, from 27 December, 1972 to 9 April, 1993, and President of North Korea, from 28 December, 1972 to 8 July, 1994, his death.

Kim’s paternal grandparents were Kim Bo-hyon (the son of Kim Ung-Woo/Ung-u) and Bo Ik Li. Kim’s great-grandfather was the son of Kim Song-ryong and Na Hyon-jik.

Kim’s maternal grandparents were Kang Don-uk and Wi Don-sin.

Source: Genealogy of Kim Il-sung – https://www.geni.com

Photo by johan10/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila February 16, 2017 at 11:30 pm

I suggest to create the profiles of Kim Jong-il, Kim Jong-nam (R.I.P. for him), and Kim Jong-un.

Previous post:

Next post: