Kim Greist

Birth Name: Kimberley Bret Greist

Place of Birth: Stamford, Connecticut

Date of Birth: May 12, 1958

Ethnicity: Polish (maternal grandmother), German, English, some Scottish, distant Welsh and Dutch

Kim Greist is an American actress.

Kim’s paternal grandparents were Edwards Harold Greist (the son of Lewis Thomas Greist and Athelia Edwards) and Evelyn Irene Bretz (the daughter of William Frederick Bretz and Betha Anne Brand).

Kim’s maternal grandparents were John Abtey (the son of Henry Abtey and Marie/Mary Orlet) and Clementina Czywski. John was born in New York, to German parents. Clementina was Polish.

Sources: Genealogy of Kim’s paternal grandfather, Edwards Harold Greist – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Another genealogy of Kim’s paternal grandfather, Edwards Harold Greist (through Edwards’s brother, Wishand Henry Greist) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kim’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Irene Bretz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kim’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kim’s maternal grandfather, John Abtey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.