Kiiara

Kiiara – Netflix’s “Bright” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theatre, 961 Broxton Avenue – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kiara Saulters

Place of Birth: Wilmington, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 24, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, German, English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote Nansemond Native American (father)
*Irish (mother)

Kiiara is an American singer and songwriter.

She is the daughter of Jacqueline Ann “Jackie” Tulley and Scott R. Saulters.

Kiiara’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, John Salter.

Kiiara’s paternal grandfather was Griffin Harrell Saulters (the son of Burford Burl Saulters and Lillie Mae Deen). Burford was the son of Colon Simon “Cele” Saulters and Mary Josephine “Josie” Bullock. Lillie was the daughter of Griffin Luther Deen and Emily Carraway.

Kiiara’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy May Olsen (the daughter of Ernest Raymond Olson, later Olsen, and of Olga A. Dratz). Ernest was the son of Swedish immigrants, Johannes “John S.” Olsson, later Olson, and of Carolina Persdotter, later Peterson/Pearson Silfelt. Olga was of German descent, and was the daughter of Johann George Dratz and Emma H. Junge.

Kiiara’s maternal grandfather is Donald “Don” Tulley (the son of Edmund Joseph Tulley and Florence Marie Scott). Edmund was of Irish descent, and was the son of Stephen Tulley and Ann Agnes Carey. Florence was also of Irish descent, was the daughter of John Francis Scott and Margaret C. Kennedy.

Kiiara’s maternal grandmother is Joan Therese Haley (the daughter of Francis E. Haley, Sr. and Mary A. Martin). Francis was of Irish descent, and was the son of Cornelius Francis “Frank” Haley and Mary Ann “May” Gallagher. Kiiara’s great-grandmother Mary was also of Irish descent, and was the daughter of Thomas Francis Martin and Rose McPartlin.

Kiiara’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandmother, Margaret (c. 1792, Ireland – December 21, 1869, Brooklyn, New York).

Sources: Genealogy of Kiiara (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Kiiara’s paternal great-grandparents, Ernest Raymond Olsen and Olga A. Dratz – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kiiara’s paternal great-grandmother, Olga A. Dratz – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Kiiara’s mother – https://www.geni.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Replies to “Kiiara”

    1. I think her father is more English/British Isles than Swedish or German. And I only found English and Scottish ancestors on her paternal grandfather’s side from the tree.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.