Kiersey Clemons

2013 MTV Movies Awards Pre Mansion Style Party

Birth Name: Kiersey Nicole Clemons

Place of Birth: Pensacola, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 17, 1993

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*European (mother)

Kiersey Clemons is an American actress and singer. She played Diggy (a lesbian teenager) in the 2015 film Dope.

Her father is black and her mother is white. In an interview regarding her ethnicity, she stated:

I love to be able to do projects where I can be an advocate for something without having to verbally say it, so New Girl was perfect… And clearly I’m proud to be a Black American woman… Because honestly, as a biracial girl, sometimes people try to come after you, especially when you’re an actor, and say, ‘She doesn’t do enough Black roles’— whatever that means. There are always people who try to attack that part of you. When I got into the business, I was like, ‘S–t, I really need a good role that shows people that I love who I am.’ Because sometimes you can get caught up in stereotypical roles like the girlfriend or the cheerleader, and people feel like you’re not accepting your culture. So, it was cool with Dope that I could do that without fitting into a stereotype of what being Black is.

Source: http://www.dazeddigital.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. She’s beautiful, oh my god, I love her hair.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.