Kidada Jones

Kidada Jones

Kidada Jones (right) and her mother Peggy Lipton (left)

Birth Name: Kidada Ann Jones

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 22, 1974

Ethnicity:
*African-American, with some English, Scottish, and Welsh (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Kidada Jones is an American model, actress, and fashion designer. She is the daughter of music producer Quincy Jones and actress and model Peggy Lipton. She is the older sister of actress Rashida Jones. Kidada was the girlfriend of musician Tupac Shakur around the time of his death.

Kidada’s father is of mainly of African-American (West African/Central African) ancestry, with some English, Scottish, and Welsh, heritage.

Kidada’s mother is Jewish (of Russian Jewish and Latvian Jewish descent).

Kidada’s paternal grandfather was Quincy Delight/Delightt Jones (the son of Caesar Jones and Susannah/Susanna Burgess). Kidada’s grandfather Quincy was born in South Carolina, and was a semi-pro baseball player. Caesar and Susannah were both black. Susannah was the daughter of West Burgess and Adele, or of Osborne Burgess and Elizabeth.

Kidada’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Frances Wells (the daughter of Love Adam Wells and Mary Belle Lanier). Sarah was born in Mississippi. Love, who was black, was the son of Nelson Wells and Sarah Campbell. Mary Belle Lanier’s father, James Balance Lanier, was caucasian, and had mostly English, as well as Scottish and Welsh, ancestry. Mary Belle’s mother, Cordelia Dickson, was black.

Kidada’s maternal grandfather was Harold Arlen Lipton (the son of Max Lipschitz and Alice Goldfarb). Harold was born in The Bronx, New York City. Max and Alice were Russian Jewish emigrants, Max from Slutsk and Alice from Brest. Max was the son of Harris/Harold Lipschitz and Rebecca Leah Pitovsky/Witkowsky. Alice was the daughter of Aaron Goldfarb and Frieda/Freude Bass/Bab.

Kidada’s maternal grandmother was Rita Hetty Benson/Rosenberg (the daughter of Hyman Rosenberg and Jeanie “Jane” Benson). Rita was born in Dublin, Ireland. Hyman was a Russian Jewish emigrant, who was born in Saga, the son of Marko Benjamin Rosenberg and Sarah Hahn. Jeanie was born in Manchester, Lancashire, England, to Jewish parents from Latvia and/or Kaunas, Lithuania, Benjamin Joseph Bensohn/Benson, from Kovno, and Sophia Winestein/Weinstein.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives (2006) stated that Kidada’s father’s, Quincy Jones’s, genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African
*34% European

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Quincy’s African DNA matches the Tikar people of Cameroon, the Sukuma people of Tanzania, the Tonga people of Mozambique, and the Fang people of Equatorial Guinea.

Sources: Genealogies of Kidada Jones – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kidada Jones (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    It’s weird; she looks like her sister but kinda doesn’t. And weirdly as if one of her parents isn’t actually one of her parents. But she’s prettier than Rashida though.

  2. Adrian1Cram says:

    Attractive, kinda

  3. xoxo says:

    She looks a little Indian (South Asian Indian, not Native American) too.

  4. cwm85 says:

    She dated Tupac what the hell did she see in that dude. He was a rapist, into all kinds of trouble. He cheated on her all the time too. I never liked him… not s rap fan anyway especially gangster rap… rap music is bad for black community. Hasn’t help the imagine at all.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.