Kid Sister

Birth Name: Melisa Young

Place of Birth: Markham, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1980

Ethnicity:
*African-American, some Native American (father)
*European (mother)

Kid Sister is an American rapper. She has collaborated with Kanye West.

She has said:

Well I kind of am [triracial]! My dad is black and my mom is white, but my dad has some Native American, so I look a little bit Asian. [My dad] looks straight up like one of his parents is Filipino. I just feel that it puts me at a unique advantage to be able to reach more people and it makes me happy because I’m doing something positive.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    People have no idea what native americans looked like. I’ll believe native blood when I see a dna test

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.