Kid Cudi

Birth Name: Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 30, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Mexican, African-American (father)
*African-American (mother)

Kid Cudi, also credited as Scott Mescudi, is an American rapper, musician, and actor. His father, Lindberg Styles Mescudi, had Mexican and African-American ancestry. His mother, Elsie Harriet (Banks), is African-American, originally from Tennessee. He is known for his tracks Day N Nite and Make Her Say, from his debut album, Man on the Moon: The End of Day.

Cudi has a unique style, which could be described as alternative hip-hop, with some rock influence. He is associated with artists like Kanye West and Common.

Both of Kid’s paternal grandparents were listed as being black on United States Censuses.

Kid’s paternal grandfather was Charles Manitow Mescudi. Charles was born in Albuquerque, Bernalillo, New Mexico. It is likely that Charles was of mixed Mexican-African ancestry.

Kid’s paternal grandmother was Essie Viola Lawson (the daughter of Ephraim Lawson and Flora/Floretta Swaney). Essie was black, and was born in Franklin, Venango, Pennsylvania, to a Canadian-born father and a Pennsylvania-born mother.

Sources: Genealogy of Kid Cudi (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kid’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

http://newsroom.mtv.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

57 Responses

  1. Lauren says:

    He might be one fourth Mexican or his mexican parent must be mixed with black. Or he is just lying…that what I think.

  2. ethnic says:

    Yeh I thought he didnt look half Mexican at all when I first saw him.

    • DatMatt says:

      Yeah sometimes when it’s a mix of half Mexican(and I say Mexican because that’s the only Latin nationality I’ve seen mix with black among my friends) and half African-American, the looks tend to favor black. My friend Adrian is half Mexican, and he only looks Mexican through his lighter skin. My friend Johanna is also half black, half Mexican, and she shows no heritage at all other than African.

  3. bet says:

    he looks totally full black to me

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.