Khandi Alexander

LOS ANGELES - FEB 10:  Khandi Alexander at the African American

Birth Name: Harriet Rene Alexander

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1957

Ethnicity: African-American [including Nigerian], some English and Scottish

Khandi Alexander is an American dancer, choreographer, and actress. Her parents, Alverina Yavonna (Masters) and Harry Roland Alexander, were both black. Khandi has said that, during most of her life, she preferred to identify herself as Black rather than African-American, until she discovered her African ancestry on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. in 2014.

Khandi’s paternal grandfather was the son of Josephine Gertrude Allen.

Khandi’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ellen Brown (the daughter of William Brown and Tillie Harrison). Tillie was the daughter of Nicholas P. Harrison and Lenora Love, who were born into slavery in South Carolina. Nicholas was the son of John Harrison, a white man who owned 156 slaves, and of a black slave woman.

Khandi’s maternal grandfather was Joshua Pinckney Masters, Jr. (the son of Joshua Pinckney Masters and Charity Murry). Khandi’s grandfather Joshua was born in Georgia. Khandi’s great-grandfather Joshua was the son of Joshua Masters and Alice Savage, who were born into slavery in South Carolina.

Khandi’s maternal grandmother was named Willa Lee.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Khandi’s genetic ancestry is:

*73.9% Sub-Saharan African
*24.1% European
*1.3% East Asian/Native American

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Khandi’s African ancestry includes Nigerian, and that her European ancestry result is West European and Irish, which Gates stated was not surprising for a person with ancestry from England and Scotland.

Sources: Genealogy of Khandi Alexander – http://www.pbs.org

Genealogy of Khandi’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Harrison – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Khandi’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Reuben Henry Harrison and Sarah “Lucy” Burge – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    delete this: Genealogy of Khandi Alexander – http://www.pbs.org

    Tillie Harrison was the daughter of Nicholas P. Harrison and Lenora Love, who were both born into slavery. Nicholas was a mulatto (1880 U.S. Census), the son of John Harrison, a rich white master who owned 156 black slaves.

    Joshua Pinckney Masters, Sr., was the son of Joshua Masters and Alice Savage

    http://ec2-54-235-253-171.compute-1.amazonaws.com/weta/finding-your-roots/blog/khandi-alexanders-interactive-family-tree/

    Genealogy of John Harrison: https://www.geni.com/people/John-Harrison/5505118936140074388?through=6000000006851964536

    his father: https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26816774

  2. neiltennant says:

    AGAIN awful photo

    actually she is a good looking woman

    but here she looks like a woman, hugh grant would be keen on dating

  3. bleachsoda says:

    she looks quarter native and 1% european in my opinion

  4. Kimmel says:

    For such a small percentage, her East Asian roots play a dominate role.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.