Kevin Systrom

by Manila on April 3, 2018

Birth Name: Kevin York Systrom

Place of Birth: Holliston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 30, 1983

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, French, German, Irish, Scottish, 1/8th Swedish, as well as distant Belgian [Flemish] and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Kevin Systrom is an American entrepreneur and programmer. He is known as the co‑founder of Instagram, along with Mike Krieger.

His father, Douglas Y. “Doug” Systrom, is the Vice President in Human Resources at TJX Companies. His mother, Diane (Pels), is a marketing executive at Zipcar.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was David Murray Systrom (the son of Ernest Walter Systrom and Florence Bryson). Ernest was the son of Swedish emigrants, Adi Walter Syström and Marie “Mary” Haglund. Florence’s father, John Bernard Bryson, was the son of James Bryson and Hannah Fahey, who were Irish, the aforementioned from Derry, Northern Ireland. Florence’s mother was a Canadian emigrant, Marion Catherine “Katie” Murray, whose own parents, Murdock “Mundo” Murray and Ann MacLeod, were Scottish.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother is Cynthia Baketel (the daughter of Sherman Tenney Baketel and Helen Cornelia Epler). Sherman was the son of Roy Vincent Baketel and Helen Tenney. Kevin’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of Percy Harold Epler and Helen Esther York.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Albert Edward Pels, Jr. (the son of Albert Edward Pels and Edna May Fall). Kevin’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of a French emigrant, Louis F[rançois] Pels, of Manche, and of Sophia Bruggemann, whose own parents, Heinrich D. “Henry” Brüggemann and Sophia Warnecke, were German emigrants. Edna was the daughter of Charles A. Fall and Mary E. Tanner, whose own father, Charles Tanner, was English.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth K. “Betty” Voorhees (the daughter of George Edward Voorhees and Susan Elizabeth Burgess). George was the son of Peter Deforest Voorhees and Anna Kingston Clarendon, who was Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin Systrom – https://www.geni.com

Kevin’s paternal grandfather, David Murray Systrom, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s paternal great-grandparents, Ernest Walter Systrom and Florence Bryson – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kevin’s paternal great-grandmother, Florence Bryson – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Kevin’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John Bernard Bryson and Marion Catherine “Katie” Murray – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth records of Kevin’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Bernard Bryson – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, Cynthia Baketel, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s paternal great-grandparents, Sherman Tenney Baketel and Helen Cornelia Epler – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kevin’s paternal great-grandfather, Sherman Tenney Baketel – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Roy Vincent Baketel and Helen Tenney – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kevin’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Helen Tenney – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kevin’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Cornelia Epler – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Percy Harold Epler and Helen Esther York – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Albert Edward Pels, Jr. – https://www.legacy.com

Kevin’s maternal great-grandfather, Albert Edward Pels, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Louis F[rançois] Pels and Sophia Bruggemann – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kevin’s maternal great-grandmother, Edna May Fall – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Charles A. Fall and Mary E. Tanner – https://www.familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth K. Voorhees, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal great-grandfather, George Edward Voorhees, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Peter Deforest Voorhees – http://www.veerhuis.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: