Kevin Spacey

by ethnic on June 24, 2010

LOS ANGELES - JAN 16:  Kevin Spacey arrives to the 68th Annual G

Birth Name: Kevin Spacey Fowler

Place of Birth: South Orange, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1959

Ethnicity: Swedish (maternal grandfather), English, distant Welsh

Kevin Spacey is an American actor, comedian, singer, writer, director, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Usual Suspects (1995), and the Academy Award for Best Actor for American Beauty (1999).

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was the son of Swedish immigrants. Kevin’s other ancestry includes English (mostly) and distant Welsh.

Kevin’s father was raised under the name Thomas C. Longshore (the surname of his own stepfather), and later changed his name to Thomas Geoffrey Fowler, the surname of his own biological father.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Bayard Cecil Fowler (the son of Carden/Corden A. Fowler and Ellen Mabel/Maybelle Chaffee). Bayard was born in Pennsylvania. Carden was the son of Henry A. Fowler and Cornelia White. Ellen was the daughter of James Orson Chaffee and Malinda Harriett Merry.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Norma Louise Spacey (the daughter of Thomas Oscar Spacey and Lillian “Lilly” Mae Shepherd). Norma was born in Tennessee. By 1930, Norma had married Kevin’s step-grandfather, Willard Breck Longshore (the son of Jeremiah Willard Longshore and Grace Gertrude Gantz), who was born in Ohio. Kevin’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of John T. Spacey and Lucinda C. Gray. Kevin’s great-grandmother Lillian was the daughter of Racey Charles Shepherd and Mabel/Mable Halley.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Allan August Knutson (the son of Ole A. Knutson and Vehelmena “Mamie” E.). Allan was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents. Ole was the son of Knut Benson.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Harriet Elizabeth Powell (the daughter of Judson/Jedediah Scott Powell and Lulu C. Richardson). Harriet was born in Indiana, as were both of her parents. Judson was the son of Hiram F. Powell and Sarah E. Boardman. Lulu was the daughter of Robert Harrison Richardson and Louisa Carr Ann Dean.

Sources: Genealogies of Kevin Spacey – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Kevin’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s father, then known as Thomas C. Longshore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s father’s stepfather, Willard Breck Longshore, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, Norma Louise Spacey, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal grandparents, Allan August Knutson and Harriet Elizabeth Powell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Allan August Knutson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Harriet Elizabeth Powell, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

visokozen December 15, 2014 at 4:50 pm

I can’t see if his eyes are green or brown.

andrew October 10, 2015 at 4:53 pm

Previous post:

Next post: