Kevin Mitnick

by Manila on April 22, 2016

Birth Name: Kevin David Mitnick

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 6, 1963

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Kevin Mitnick is an American computer security consultant, author, and hacker. He is known for his high-profile 1995 arrest and later five years in prison for various computer and communications-related crimes. He is the son of Rochelle August “Shelly” (Kramer) Jaffe and Alan Jay Mitnick. He is married to Bonnie Vitello.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Kramer (the son of Benjamin “Ben” Kramer and Rose Leaderman). Benjamin was born in Kiev, Ukraine, to Chaim Kramer and Etta. Rose was born in Talachyn, Vitebsk Region, Belarus, to Schloma Leaderman and Fannie Reman.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Reba Palma Helfand (the daughter of Joseph “Joe” Helfand and Ella Pickowskaya). Joseph was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Ella was a Polish (or sometimes Russian) Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Kevin’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kevin’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s maternal grandparents, Sidney Kramer and Reba Palma Helfand – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Reba Palma Helfand – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: