Kevin Costner

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

Birth Name: Kevin Michael Costner

Place of Birth: Lynwood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 18, 1955

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Kevin Costner is an American actor, director, producer, and musician. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Dances with Wolves (1990).

Kevin is the son of Sharon Rae (Tedrick) and William Costner. His paternal great-great-great-grandfather, John Levi Costner, was of German descent, making Kevin of 1/32 German descent through that line. Kevin also has German and Swiss-German ancestry through other lines. Most of the remainder of Kevin’s ancestry is English, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish.

Kevin has stated that his paternal grandfather was of partial Cherokee ancestry. No Native American ancestors are listed in any of the publicly available in-depth genealogies of Kevin’s grandfather. Kevin’s grandfather and great-grandparents are listed as “White” on several U.S. Censuses.

Kevin is married to model and handbag designer Christine Baumgartner. He has three children with his former wife, Cindy Silva; a son with his former partner, Bridget Rooney; and three children with Christine. Through his father’s Costner family, Kevin is related to baseball player Jim Joe Edwards, whose mother’s maiden name was Costner.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Walter Madison Costner (the son of Moses Amarah/Amariah/Amaziah Costner and Maudie/Maude Ann Langston). Walter was born in Oklahoma. Moses was the son of John Andrew Jackson Costner and Nancy Ann Stewart. Maudie was the daughter of Henry J. Langston and Nancy Margaret Houser or Mays.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Lillie Mae/May Reno (the daughter of William Logan Reno/Reyno and Murrell/Minnie Rue Wilkins). Lillie was born in Arkansas or Missouri.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Clyde Asbury Tedrick (the son of Robert E. Tedrick and Dora M. Cook). Clyde was born in Illinois. Robert was the son of John Fredrick/Franklin Tedrick and Delilah Smith. Dora was the daughter of Beverly Nelson Cook and Amy Julia Tucker.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Verna Margaret Manring (the daughter of Grover Julius Manring and Stella Byars). Verna was born in Illinois. Grover was the son of Charles Noel Manring and Ann Eliza Burns. Stella was the daughter of Washington Byars and Susan Beck.

Sources: Genealogies of Kevin Costner – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about, and pictures of, Kevin’s father’s Costner family – http://fragmentsfromawritingdesk.blogspot.ca
http://fragmentsfromawritingdesk.blogspot.ca

Genealogy of Kevin Costner (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kevin’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin’s paternal grandparents, Walter Madison Costner and Lillie Mae/May Reno – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kevin’s paternal grandfather, Walter Madison Costner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kevin’s paternal grandfather, Walter Madison Costner, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Walter Madison Costner on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s paternal great-grandfather, Moses Amarah/Amariah/Amaziah Costner, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, Lillie Mae/May Reno, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kevin’s paternal great-grandparents, William Logan Reno/Reyno and Murrell/Minnie Rue Wilkins, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
William Logan Reno/Reyno and Murrell/Minnie Rue Wilkins on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 28, 2018 at 5:02 am

It would be interesting to trace futher back his Reno/Reyno line. It does not seem of Anglo origin but rather French, from “Renaud” or something.

andrew August 12, 2017 at 3:23 am
andrew August 12, 2017 at 2:58 am
andrew June 10, 2016 at 5:22 pm
I love you, Roger Scientist March 10, 2012 at 6:46 pm

When Anne Hathaway plays Pocahontas, he should be the chief instead and Brad Pitt can be her brother!

I love you, Roger Scientist March 10, 2012 at 6:46 pm

Julia Roberts will still be the mother.

I love you, Roger Scientist March 10, 2012 at 6:46 pm

Megan Fox and Ashlee Simpson can still be the cousins.

I love you, Roger Scientist March 10, 2012 at 6:47 pm

Ooooh. Kim Basinger can be the chief’s Choctaw mistress.

Previous post:

Next post: