Keshia Chanté

Birth Name: Keshia Chanté Harper

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 16, 1988

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian, Puerto Rican, Portuguese

Keshia Chanté is a Canadian singer, songwriter, television personality, actress, and philanthropist. She is a Juno Award winner, and six-time nominee.

Keshia is the daughter of Teresa Agnelo and Roger Harper.

Keshia has cited Tupac Shakur as her idol, and Beyoncé, Aaliyah, and Christina Aguilera as her early childhood musical influences.

Keshia’s maternal grandfather was named Aires dos Santos Agnelo.

Profile by Lala and Ethnic

Paul McKinnon / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Keshia’s maternal grandfathere was Aires dos Santos Agnelo.

    I’m not sure who her grandmother was.

  2. andrew says:

    Daughter of Teresa Agnelo and Roger Harper

    Her mother has Portuguese ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.