Kerri Green

Birth Name: Kerri Lee Green

Place of Birth: Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1967

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Kerri Green is an American actress, writer, and director.

Kerri’s paternal grandfather was John Green (the son of Michael Green and Bessie Van Praag). John was born in New York. Michael was born in England, to Dutch Jewish parents, Phillip Green and Minnie. Bessie was born in New York, to Dutch Jewish parents, Emanuel/Emmanuel Van Praag, from Amsterdam, and Caroline Weisshenk/Weinshenk.

Kerri’s paternal grandmother was Edythe/Edith Levine (the daughter of Benjamin Levine and Lena Landesman). Edythe was born in Rhode Island. Benjamin was born in New Hampshire, to Russian Jewish parents, Barnett/Barnet/Beryl Levine and Etta Lapiner. Lena was born in Rhode Island, also to Russian Jewish parents, Henry Chaim Landesman and Henrietta Heller.

Sources: Genealogy of Kerri Green (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kerri’s paternal grandfather, John Green, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kerri’s paternal great-grandmother, Bessie Van Praag (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kerri’s paternal grandmother, Edythe/Edith Levine, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kerri’s paternal great-grandparents, Henry Landesman and Henrietta Heller – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.