Kelly McGillis

Kelly McGillis – “Prince Of Persia: The Sands Of Time” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theater – Hollywood, CA. USA, 2010 – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Kelly Ann McGillis

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 9, 1957

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German

Kelly McGillis is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Virginia and Dr. Donald Manson McGillis. Kelly has two children with her former husband, Fred Tillman.

Kelly’s paternal grandfather was Howard Manson McGillis (the son of Jasper Newton McGillis and Delia Asenith Manson). Howard was born in Georgia. Jasper was the son of Thomas Henry McGillis and Mary Elizabeth Lanier. Delia was the daughter of James Bethune Manson and Elizabeth Nancy Smith.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother was Florence Olivia Nelson (the daughter of Henry/Harry O./C. Nelson and Lura/Luna/Lena J. Bingham). Florence was born in Texas. Henry was the son of Samuel Scott Nelson, who was Canadian, and of Mary Jane. Lura was the daughter of James Ethan Bingham and Jemima M. Russell.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Burton Snell (the son of Joseph Christian Snell and Mabel Clara Burton). Kelly’s grandfather Joseph was born in California. Kelly’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Soloman Garber Snell and Magdalena/Magdalene Flora Early. Mabel was the daughter of The Rev. Robert Pattison/Patterson Burton and Sarah Mackey Thomas.

Kelly’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Blanche Davis (the daughter of Charles Leighton Davis and Vera Blanche/Blanch Tucker). Virginia was born in Iowa. Charles was the son of Thonas Davis and Jennette/Jennet/Janette Price. Vera was the daughter of Squire Edward Tucker and Mary Ann Matthews/Mathews.

Sources: Kelly’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kelly’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles Leighton Davis and Vera Blanche/Blanch Tucker – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    — — ——

  2. neiltennant says:

    NOW SHE IS A — — ——

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.