Kelly Clarkson

Birth Name: Kelly Brianne Clarkson

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1982

Ethnicity: Greek (one eighth), English, German, Irish, Scottish

Kelly Clarkson is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and children’s book author. She won the first season of the show American Idol (in 2002). See other American Idol winners here.

Kelly is the daughter of Jeanne and Stephen Clarkson. One of Kelly’s maternal great-grandfathers was a Greek immigrant. Kelly’s other ancestry includes English, Irish, German, and Scottish.

Kelly is married to talent manager Brandon Blackstock, with whom she has two children.

Kelly’s paternal grandfather was Harold Lloyd Clarkson (the son of Harold Andrew Clarkson and Ila May Kelley). Kelly’s grandfather Harold was born in West Virginia. Kelly’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of John Andrew Clarkson and Elizabeth. Ila was the daughter of Cebastian Lang Kelley and Pernelia E. Griffin.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother was Marama Jane Powell (the daughter of Archibald A. Powell and Beryl Catherine Harrison). Marama was born in West Virginia.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was Nial Ewing Rose (the son of Harold Wilbur/Wilber Rose and Ruth Mae Ewing). Nial was born in Ohio. Harold was the son of Leslie Crawford Rose and Mary Martha Immel. Ruth was the daughter of Andrew J. Ewing and Edna Bingham Humiston/Huniston. Kelly’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents were Isaiah R. Rose and Melissa Ellen Crawford. Isaiah’s experiences as a soldier for the Union during the American Civil War were spotlighted in Kelly Clarkson’s episode of Who Do You Think You Are? (2013).

Kelly’s maternal grandmother was Mary Gladys George (the daughter of Harry Dukarelis/George and Osa/Ocie Lena Shipman). Mary was born in West Virginia. Harry was born in Thessaloniki, Periféria Kentrikís Makedonías, Greece, as Ioanis Dukarelis, the son of George Dukarelis and Anna. Osa was the daughter of Alonzo McLaurel/McClure Shipman and Alpha C. Jane Trusler.

Sources: Genealogies of Kelly Clarkson – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Kelly Clarkson (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Kelly’s paternal grandmother, Marama Jane (Powell) Clarkson – http://www.obitcentral.com

Genealogy of Kelly Clarkson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kelly’s maternal grandfather, Nial Ewing Rose, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kelly’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Leslie C. Rose, in the Ohio, Births and Christenings, 1821-1962 index – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kelly’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Melissa Ellen (Crawford) Rose – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kelly’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth Mae Ewing (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kelly’s maternal grandmother, Mary Gladys George, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kelly’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Dukarelis/George, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kelly’s maternal great-grandmother, Osa/Ocie Lena Shipman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

36 Responses

  1. dimitris says:

    And she also said I’m Greek, so we have pretty big booties in my family here http://www.popdirt.com/article10489.html

  2. ranya says:

    some sites say german to welsh but she says ”just greek and irish” here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D18UsuIZ8hI

  3. Nikki says:

    I guess she looks Greek because Jennifer Aniston is part Greek and she looks like her.

  4. audrey says:

    hmm never knew she had Greek in her.

  5. mzpreciousz says:

    Some sites say that she is Scottish instead of Irish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.