Kelli Berglund

by ethnic on May 7, 2014

Disney's "The Lone Ranger" - World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kelli Michelle Berglund

Place of Birth: Moorpark, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1996

Ethnicity: Italian, Irish, German, Swedish, English, Scottish, French-Canadian

Kelli Berglund is an American actress, model, and singer. She is known for starring in the Disney Channel Original Movie How to Build a Better Boy.

She has said that her ancestry is “Italian, Irish, German, Swedish, English, Scottish. Lots of things!”

She also has French-Canadian ancestry.

Kelli’s paternal grandfather likely was the son of Dalmar G. Berglund and Aura Marie. Dalmar was the son of Dalmar G. Berglund, who was of fully or half Swedish descent, and of Josephine Weisenhorn, who had German ancestry.

Kelli’s maternal grandfather is Robert Alan Blandy (the son of William Blandy and Opell/Opal/Opel Vincent). Robert was born in Illinois. Opell was the daughter of William S. Vincent and Aldea Marceau, who were born in Illinois, both of them to French-Canadian parents.

Kelli’s maternal grandmother was Claire Marie Rigoni/Regoni (the daughter of Valentine/Lyno Regoni/Rigoni and Mary Forte). Claire was born in Illinois. Valentine was born in Illinois, to Italian parents. Mary was Italian.

Sources: Kelli’s maternal grandfather, Robert Alan Blandy, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kelli’s maternal great-grandmother, Opell/Opal/Opel Vincent, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kelli’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William S. Vincent and Aldea Marceau – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kelli’s maternal grandmother, Claire Marie Rigoni/Regoni – https://familysearch.org

Kelli’s maternal grandmother, Claire Marie Rigoni/Regoni, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos.com

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

madman May 30, 2018 at 4:53 am

Kelli’s father is almost certainly related to this man:
https://www.familytreenow.com/search/people/results?first=Jeffrey&middle=L&last=Berglund&rid=0s4&smck=2Et6s3tJ5mKvZx53VEPshw
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VL61-FYQ

They are Facebook friends, and I assume they’re cousins, but no matter what they must share the Berglund line.

I would add:
Kelli’s paternal grandfather was likely the son of Dalmar G. Berglund and Aura Marie. Dalmar was the son of Dalmar G. Berglund, who was of fully or half Swedish descent, and Josephine Weisenhorn, who had German ancestry.

madman September 19, 2017 at 2:09 pm

Opell/Opal/Opel was the daugher of William S. Vincent and Aldea Marceau, who were both born in Illinois, to French-Canadian parents.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFKJ-77N
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK9L-BKHQ

bablah June 20, 2017 at 11:23 am
vilgotaan May 8, 2014 at 4:29 am

But “Berglund” is a very common swedish surname so it doesnt suprise me that she is of a swedish descent.

Nikki May 7, 2014 at 5:54 pm

You dont have any proof thtat she is norwagean, swedish, german! SHe said that she was welsh, english, scottish, polish, german, and danish on her website and in an interview

ethnic May 7, 2014 at 9:37 pm

Hey. Got a link?

ae111 May 8, 2014 at 4:18 am

This is probably more correct.
http://disneychannel.wikia.com/wiki/Kelli_Berglund
Her mother clearly has Italian features.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sGTHFTzDHN4

Nikki May 8, 2014 at 6:28 pm

That is incorrect. SHe is not italian at all. she is welsh, english, irish, polish, german, and danish

Nikki May 10, 2014 at 10:45 am

she is not italaian

Nikki May 7, 2014 at 5:52 pm

Correction:

SHe is welsh, english, irish, scottish, polish, german, and danish

ethnicitiies March 16, 2016 at 8:29 pm

Nevermind

J.J. May 7, 2014 at 7:32 am

how could she be that big of a Nordic mix and have such dark hair and eyes, she’s obviously got something else in her, she’s like a bit Eurasian

martin September 10, 2014 at 6:10 am

Yeah, because nord europeans are all blonde, aren’t they?
Please, grow up.

Previous post:

Next post: