Kelli Berglund

Disney's "The Lone Ranger" - World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kelli Michelle Berglund

Place of Birth: Moorpark, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1996

Ethnicity: Italian, Irish, German, Swedish, English, Scottish, French-Canadian

Kelli Berglund is an American actress, model, and singer. She is known for starring in the Disney Channel Original Movie How to Build a Better Boy.

She has said that her ancestry is “Italian, Irish, German, Swedish, English, Scottish. Lots of things!”

She also has French-Canadian ancestry.

Kelli’s paternal grandfather likely was the son of Dalmar G. Berglund and Aura Marie. Dalmar was the son of Dalmar G. Berglund, who was of fully or half Swedish descent, and of Josephine Weisenhorn, who had German ancestry.

Kelli’s maternal grandfather is Robert Alan Blandy (the son of William Blandy and Opell/Opal/Opel Vincent). Robert was born in Illinois. Opell was the daughter of William S. Vincent and Aldea Marceau, who were born in Illinois, both of them to French-Canadian parents.

Kelli’s maternal grandmother was Claire Marie Rigoni/Regoni (the daughter of Valentine/Lyno Regoni/Rigoni and Mary Forte). Claire was born in Illinois. Valentine was born in Illinois, to Italian parents. Mary was Italian.

Sources: Kelli’s maternal grandfather, Robert Alan Blandy, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kelli’s maternal great-grandmother, Opell/Opal/Opel Vincent, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kelli’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William S. Vincent and Aldea Marceau – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kelli’s maternal grandmother, Claire Marie Rigoni/Regoni – https://familysearch.org

Kelli’s maternal grandmother, Claire Marie Rigoni/Regoni, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Kelli’s father is almost certainly related to this man:
    https://www.familytreenow.com/search/people/results?first=Jeffrey&middle=L&last=Berglund&rid=0s4&smck=2Et6s3tJ5mKvZx53VEPshw
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VL61-FYQ

    They are Facebook friends, and I assume they’re cousins, but no matter what they must share the Berglund line.

    I would add:
    Kelli’s paternal grandfather was likely the son of Dalmar G. Berglund and Aura Marie. Dalmar was the son of Dalmar G. Berglund, who was of fully or half Swedish descent, and Josephine Weisenhorn, who had German ancestry.

  2. madman says:

    Opell/Opal/Opel was the daugher of William S. Vincent and Aldea Marceau, who were both born in Illinois, to French-Canadian parents.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFKJ-77N
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK9L-BKHQ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.