Kelis

Kelis

Birth Name: Kelis Rogers

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 21, 1979

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Chinese, Puerto Rican (mother)

Kelis is an American singer, songwriter, and chef. In an interview, Kelis stated:

I consider myself black, although technically my mother is half-Chinese and half-Puerto Rican. My father is black.

Kelis has two children, including a son with her former husband, recording artist, record producer, actor, and entrepreneur Nas.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

86 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    She had in 2000 a hit in germany with that I HATE YOU song

    i hated this song !

    but then after 3 years she came back with 2 hits

    and i found my love :-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.