Keanu Reeves

by ethnic on January 3, 2008

Birth Name: Keanu Charles Reeves

Place of Birth: Beirut, Lebanon

Date of Birth: September 2, 1964

Ethnicity:
*Native Hawaiian, Portuguese, English, Scottish, at least 1/16th Chinese, remote Dutch (father)
*English (mother)

Keanu Reeves is a Canadian actor, musician, director, writer, and producer. He is the star of The Matrix and John Wick films, among many others.

Keanu was born in Beirut, Lebanon, to Samuel Nowlin Reeves and Patricia Taylor. His father, a geologist, is American-born, and his mother, a dancer and costume designer, is English-born, from Essex. Keanu was raised by his mother in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and holds Canadian citizenship. During his childhood, he also lived in Sydney, Australia, and New York City, U.S.

Keanu’s father, who is from Hawaii, is of English, Native Hawaiian, Portuguese, Scottish, at least 1/16th Chinese, and remote Dutch, ancestry. Overall, Keanu is of roughly one quarter non-European descent.

Keanu was in a relationship with actress and production assistant Jennifer Syme, until her death in 2001. In 1999, the two had a daughter, Ava Archer Syme-Reeves. Their daughter was stillborn.

Keanu’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Nowlin Reeves (the son of Charles Armistead Reeves and Rose Lokalia/Lokailia Miguel). Charles was born in Tennessee, of English, Scottish, and distant Dutch, roots, and was the son of Sampson W. Reeves and Mary Virginia Arimstead Nowlin. Rose was the daughter of Joseph Miguel, who was Portuguese, from the island of Madeira, and of Waihine or Malaia Lokalia, who was of Native Hawaiian ancestry.

Keanu’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Monilani/Momilani Victor (the daughter of George Peter/Pahio Victor and Lillian/Lilian K.).

George was the son of Joseph Aiona Victor and Maggie Makakapu Pahio, and his race is listed as “Hawaiian” on U.S. Censuses. Keanu’s great-great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Kamukai/Kamokai/Kemukai (later Kamukai Victor) and Amelia/Emalia Ah Akoi, who were evidently both the children of Chinese fathers and Native Hawaiian mothers. Therefore, Joseph Aiona Victor was of one half Chinese descent, and Keanu Reeves is of (at least) one thirty two Chinese descent. Keanu’s great-great-grandmother Maggie Makakapu Pahio was a Native Hawaiian.

Keanu’s great-grandmother, Lillian/Lilian K., is listed as “Caucasian Hawaiian” by race on the 1930 U.S. Census, and as “Part Hawaiian” by race on the 1940 U.S. Census. Lillian’s father was from Australia. Lillian’s mother was born in Hawaii.

Sources: Genealogies of Keanu Reeves (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Article about Keanu’s father’s family – http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com

Keanu’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Nowlin Reeves, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Keanu’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Armistead Reeves and Rose Lokalia/Lokailia Miguel, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Charles Armistead Reeves and Rose Lokalia/Lokailia Miguel on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Keanu’s paternal grandmother, Sarah Monilani/Momilani Victor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Sarah Monilani/Momilani Victor on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Keanu’s paternal great-grandfather, George Peter/Pahio Victor – https://familysearch.org

Keanu’s paternal great-grandfather, George Peter/Pahio Victor, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
George Peter/Pahio Victor on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
George Peter/Pahio Victor on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Keanu’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Kamukai/Kamokai/Kemukai (later Kamukai Victor) and Amelia/Emalia Ah Akoi, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Keanu’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Kamukai/Kamokai/Kemukai (later Kamukai Victor) – https://evols.library.manoa.hawaii.edu

A discussion of Keanu’s Native Hawaiian and Chinese ancestry – http://www.whoaisnotme.net

Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

{ 16 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: