Keanu Reeves

by ethnic on January 3, 2008

Birth Name: Keanu Charles Reeves

Place of Birth: Beirut, Lebanon

Date of Birth: September 2, 1964

Ethnicity:
*Native Hawaiian, Portuguese, English, Scottish, at least 1/32 Chinese, remote Dutch (father)
*English (mother)

Keanu Reeves is a Canadian actor, musician, director, writer, and producer. He is the star of The Matrix and John Wick films, among many others.

Keanu was born in Beirut, Lebanon, to Samuel Nowlin Reeves and Patricia Taylor. His father, a geologist, is American-born, and his mother, a dancer and costume designer, is English-born. Keanu was raised by his mother in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and holds Canadian citizenship. During his childhood, he also lived in Sydney, Australia, and New York City, U.S.

Keanu’s father, who is from Hawaii, is of English, Native Hawaiian, Portuguese, Scottish, at least 1/32 Chinese, and remote Dutch, ancestry. Overall, Keanu is of roughly one quarter non-European descent.

Keanu was in a relationship with actress and production assistant Jennifer Syme, until her death in 2001. In 1999, the two had a daughter, Ava Archer Syme-Reeves. Their daughter was stillborn.

Keanu’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Nowlin Reeves (the son of Charles Armistead Reeves and Rose Lokalia Miguel). Charles was born in Tennessee, of English, Scottish, and distant Dutch, roots, and was the son of Sampson W. Reeves and Mary Virginia Arimstead Nowlin. Rose was the daughter of Joseph Miguel, who was Portuguese, from the island of Madeira, and of Malaia Lokalia, who was of Native Hawaiian ancestry.

Keanu’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Monilani Victor (the daughter of George Peter/Pahio Victor and Lillian K.).

George was the son of Joseph Aiona Victor and Maggie Makakapu Pahio, and his race is listed as “Hawaiian” on U.S. Censuses. Keanu’s great-great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Kamukai (later Kamukai Victor), a Native Hawaiian, and of Amelia Ah Akoi, who was of half Chinese and half Native Hawaiian descent. Therefore, Joseph Aiona Victor was of one quarter Chinese descent, and Keanu Reeves is of (at least) one sixty fourth Chinese descent. Keanu’s great-great-grandmother Maggie Makakapu Pahio was a Native Hawaiian.

Keanu’s great-grandmother, Lillian K., is listed as “Caucasian Hawaiian” by race on the 1930 U.S. Census, and as “Part Hawaiian” by race on the 1940 U.S. Census. Lillian’s father was from Australia. Lillian’s mother was born in Hawaii.

Sources: Genealogies of Keanu Reeves (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Keanu’s maternal great-grandfather, George Peter/Pahio Victor – https://familysearch.org

Keanu’s maternal great-grandfather, George Peter/Pahio Victor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
George Peter/Pahio Victor on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

A discussion of Keanu’s Native Hawaiian and Chinese ancestry – http://www.whoaisnotme.net

Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

Hill June 2, 2017 at 9:43 am

He looks like what he is. No need to comment.

madman February 17, 2017 at 12:16 pm

I’m fairly confident this is Keanu’s great-grandmother Lillian K.:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWSH-RZR

Because there is a similar record where she has the surname “Victor”:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWSL-8LQ

So her full name was Lillian Kaholo Kahoalii, and she was the daughter of Goerge Holmes/Homy and Jean Ku “Elizabeth” Kahoalii.

follers February 18, 2017 at 3:32 am

If Findagrave is correct (which it may not be), then that Lillian was the wife of a Joseph Lilikoi Victor, not George Peter Victor (unless she was married to both).
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=105878166

madman February 18, 2017 at 12:24 pm

Hmmm… never though there would be two Lillian K. Victor born in Hawaii in the same time.

The familysearch tree lists her as the spouse of both George and Joseph, although it could also be wrong: https://familysearch.org/tree/person/KW6Z-QFG/details?spouse=K8CY-KG3

follers February 18, 2017 at 12:32 pm

Yes, it’s confusing. I think I actually found her when I was filling out this tree in 2013, but, for the same reasons as now, was confused and didn’t include it.

So I dunno.

bablah February 18, 2017 at 12:59 pm

Happened yesterday to me that there were two women living in the same city, both born around the same time, in the same state, with a same name (and it wan’t even a common name), but married different men. I couldn’t determine which one’s which, so I just left it at that.

MettaWorkPlease December 22, 2016 at 10:27 am

He looks mostly white, though his eyes do look Asiatic. He’d be classified as a white man in most cases, it would be interesting to see how his kids would look like

madman June 12, 2016 at 1:30 pm

Quantify Chinese:
*Native Hawaiian, Portuguese, English, Scottish, 1/32 Chinese, remote Dutch (father)

follers June 12, 2016 at 2:22 pm

I thought he might have more Chinese ancestry somewhere in there on his father’s side.

bleachsoda December 2, 2015 at 12:42 pm

his dad looks full hawaiian

xoxo November 19, 2015 at 1:58 pm

I can tell he has some Asian.

cwm85 July 23, 2015 at 7:08 pm

He looks mostly european with some slight asian features. His eyes show the mixing.

Hill June 9, 2017 at 9:36 am

because he IS mostly white. What’s with the comments on this site. Don’t comment if your IQ is low please.

Previous post:

Next post: