Kaylee DeFer

10/18/2011 – Kaylee Defer – Denim Habit New York City Launch – Arrivals – Denim Habit, 346 W. 14th Street – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / PR Photos

Birth Name: Kaylee Anne DeFer

Place of Birth: Tucson, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 23, 1986

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, possibly some French

Kaylee DeFer is an American actress.

She is married to Michael Fitzpatrick, lead vocalist for the band Fitz and the Tantrums. The couple has two children.

Kaylee’s paternal grandfather was William David DeFer, Jr. (the son of William David DeFer, Sr. and Pauline W. Epperson). Kaylee’s grandfather William was born in Oklahoma. Kaylee’s great-grandfather William was the son of Lemuel Truelove Defer and Rebbeca Ellen Ellis. Pauline was the daughter of John Dabner Epperson and Mary Avarilla Sims.

Kaylee’s paternal grandmother is named JoAnn Hopkins.

Kaylee’s maternal grandfather was Richard Hoebel “Dick” Lincoln (the son of Abraham/Abe William Lincoln and Lois Marian Hoebel). Abraham was the son of William Phineas Lincoln and Harriett/Hattie Moss. Lois was the daughter of William Jacob Hoebel, who was born in Illinois, to German parents, and of Anna Maria Charlotte Meyer, who was German.

Kaylee’s maternal grandfather was Audrey Jean Kane (the daughter of Alva Sylvester Kane and Hazel June Gillespie). Alva was the son of Thomas Kane, who was of Irish descent, and of Frances, whose father was German. Hazel was the daughter of George James Gillespie and Ellen Denkert/Dankert, whose parents were German.

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK7T-KD7V

    Kaylee’s paternal grandfather was William David DeFer, Jr. (son of William David DeFer, Sr. and Pauline W. Epperson). William, Sr. was the son of Lemuel Truelove Defer and Rebbeca Ellen Ellis. Pauline was the daughter of John Dabner Epperson and Mary Avarilla Sims. John was the son of William Sanford Epperson and Sarah Elizabeth Yancey. Mary was the daughter of James A. Sims and Sarah Catherine Wayne.

    The tree on familysearch has her as descendant of Daniel Defoe, which is most likely not true. Lemuel was the son of John Defoor/Defur/DeFir/DeFore and Matilda Carr, but there seems to be some doubt about whether he was their biological son. He was their only child, and he was born 19 years after they were married.

    Kaylee’s paternal grandmother is JoAnn Hopkins

    • madman says:

      familysearch trees are often good tools for genealogy research, especially since they have sources attached to them, but I’ve noticed that the further back you go, the more questionable and/or inaccurate the family connections become. In the 1600’s, there’s many Native American ancestors listed in the family trees, many of which aren’t evidentially the right ancestors or have a disputed existence. It’s from these trees that Manila gets all these 1/2048 and such Native American ancestors (like on Marshmello there on the front page some days ago, I suppose), by the way.

      • follers says:

        “I’ve noticed that the further back you go, the more questionable and/or inaccurate the family connections become. In the 1600’s”

        This is also true for Geni, Rootsweb, etc. As I recall, even Finding Your Roots incorrectly claimed that John McCain was related to George Washington.

        • madman says:

          Not to the same extent, I’ve seen way more clearly false and highly doubtful connections in familysearch trees than those other sites. And Geni, for example, often has a text explaining the situation, from which you can draw a reasonable conclusion.

          Familysearch trees are very good for late ancestors though (especially for Mormons), I often use them instead of going through census records and then just check the sources.

          • bablah says:

            What I find funny about those trees is that they’ll link a source that says one thing (John was born in New York in 1858 to Bill and Mary), but then link some completely different people in the tree (Jack and Sarah who also had a son John born in 1858, but in South Carolina). I think it’s because some of it is done by bots or something. A person can’t be that braindead.

        • andrew says:

          John McCain and George Washington are 10th cousins, 7 times removed.

    • bablah says:

      Kaylee’s maternal grandfather was Richard Hoebel “Dick” Lincoln (son of Abraham/Abe William Lincoln and Lois Marian Hoebel). Abraham was the son of William Phineas Lincoln and Harriett/Hattie Moss. Lois was the daughter of William Jacob Hoebel and Anna Maria Charlotte Meyer. William Hoebel was born in Illinois to German immigrant parents, while Charlotte was born in Germany.

      Richard is said to be Abraham Lincoln’s 11th cousin in his obituary.
      ”The original Abraham Lincoln was born in 1689, in Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. His brother, Mordecai Lincoln II, was also born there in 1696. Mordecai was the head of the family line leading to President Abraham Lincoln. In fact, Abraham Lincoln and Richard were distantly related, in the range of 11th cousins.”

      Kaylee’s maternal grandfather was Audrey Jean Kane (daughter of Alva Sylvester Kane and Hazel June Gillespie ). Alva was the son of Thomas Kane and Frances. Thomas was born in Wisconsin to a Canadian father, Patrick Kane, and an Irish mother, Bridget Finnegan. Frances was born in Missouri to a German father and an American mother. Kaylee’s great-grandmother Hazel was the daughter of George James Gillespie and Ellen Denkert/Dankert. Ellen’s parents were German immigrants.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.