Kay Panabaker

by labird on August 19, 2015

14th Annual Los Angeles Antiques Show Opening Night Preview Party Benefiting P.S. Arts - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephanie Kay Panabaker

Place of Birth: Orange Grove, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 2, 1990

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, 1/8th Lithuanian, Scottish, Welsh, 1/32 Norwegian, distant Dutch

Kay Panabaker is an American zoologist and actress. She is the young sister of actress Danielle Panabaker.

Kay’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Johann Pfannebecker, who was born, c. 1645, in Alzey-Worms, Germany. Actor Marlon Brando descended from the same man through his mother.

Kay’s paternal grandfather is Harold Jerome Panabaker, Jr. (the son of Harold Jerome Panabaker and Hettie Austine Church). Kay’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of Reuben Louis Panabaker and Lillian Annice Jernigan. Hettie was the daughter of James Columbus Church and Adeline Cross Ward.

Kay’s paternal grandmother is Mary Sue Miles (the daughter of Farris Marion Miles, Sr. and Autie E. Haney). Farris was the son of Louis Perry Miles and Mary Jane McDonald. Autie was the daughter of John Russell Haney and Mary Evelyn Vaughn.

Kay’s maternal grandfather is Richard Mayock (the son of Francis “Frank” D. Mayock and Celia/Cecilia M. Pauxtis/Paukstis). Francis’s parents, Michael Mayock and Bridget Teresa Ruddy, were Irish, from Mayo. Celia’s parents, Sylvester Pauxtis/Paukstis and Magadalena/Magdaline Zavitskas/Sawiski, were Lithuanian.

Kay’s maternal grandmother is Dolores Ann Ward (the daughter of Grover Blackston Ward and Sarah W. McElwee). Grover was the son of William Thomas Ward and Altha Mister. Sarah was the daughter of William Joseph McElwee, who was of Irish descent, and of Mary Ellen McGarrity, who was Irish.

Sources: Genealogies of Kay’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kay’s maternal great-grandparents, Francis “Frank” D. Mayock and Celia/Cecilia M. Pauxtis/Paukstis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kay’s maternal great-grandfather, Grover Blackston Ward, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kay’s maternal great-grandmother, Sarah W. McElwee, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: