Katy Perry

Birth Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 25, 1984

Ethnicity: Portuguese (3/16ths), along with German, English, Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, distant French, remote Manx/Isle of Man

Katy Perry, born Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson, is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known for her hit songs “I Kissed a Girl” and “Hot n Cold”, among others.

Katy’s father has English, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, French, and remote Manx (Isle of Man), ancestry. Katy’s mother is of three eighths Portuguese, one eighth Irish, one quarter German, and approximately one quarter English/British Isles, descent. Three of Katy’s maternal great-great-grandparents were from the Azores, islands belonging to Portugal (including from Horta, Faial Island, in the Azores). Katy’s uncle (her mother’s half-brother) was director Frank Perry.

A DNA test whose results Katy displayed on her Instagram page stated that Katy’s genetic ancestry is:

*86.7% Northwestern European
——–*36.1% British & Irish
——–*13.9% French & German
——–*2.3% Scandinavian
——–*34.4% Broadly Northwestern European
*11.3% Southern European
——–*5.3% Iberian
——–*1.0% Italian
——–*4.9% Broadly Southern European
*<0.1% Ashkenazi Jewish
*1.8 Broadly European
*<0.1% Unassigned

Katy’s paternal grandfather is Robert C. Hudson (the son of Robert Carlock Hudson and Merla Douglas). Katy’s grandfather Robert was born in Tennessee. Katy’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Joseph Sidney Hudson and Lula Ada Carlock.

Katy’s paternal grandmother is Annie/Ann Pearl Robison (the daughter of Hulet Lender Robison and Lassie Leodifyne Meadows). Annie was born in Arkansas. Hulet was the son of Julius Walter Robison and Millie Maud Knight. Lassie was the daughter of Joseph Hasard Meadows and Nannie N. Garrett.

Katy’s maternal grandfather was Frank Joseph Perry (the son of Antonio Perry and Sarah Adeline Denis). Frank was born in California. Antonio was of Portuguese descent, the son of Frank Perry. Sarah was the daughter of Vincente Denis, a Portuguese immigrant, and of Hannah A. Mulhaire, who was Irish, from Eyrecourt, County Galway.

Katy’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Vilsack (the daughter of Aloysius Joseph “Ollie” Vilsack and Gladys Matilda Brace). Mary Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania. Aloysius was of German descent, the son of Leopold Vilsack, a famous brewer and banker, and of Dorothea/Dorothy A. Blank. Gladys had English ancestry, and was the daughter of Napoleon Collins Brace and Mary Elizabeth Craig.

Katy is a second cousin, once removed, of politician Tom Vilsack. Katy’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Leopold Vilsack and Dorothea/Dorothy A. Blank, were also Tom’s paternal great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Katy Perry – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Family history of Katy Perry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak (at The Huffington Post) – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Katy’s paternal grandmother, Annie/Ann Pearl Robison, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Katy’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth (Vilsack) Perry Walton – https://findagrave.com

Katy’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Vilsack, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Left Eyed Photography/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

138 Responses

  1. Natasha says:

    Nelly Furtado being Portuguese is irrelevant.

  2. Mumy says:

    i thought she was lebanese cuz lebaneses and portuguese people are similar looking to me.

    • Rossa P says:

      God, no! Some Portuguese do resemble Lebanese, yes. That’s because the many of Portuguese in North America are from the same regions in Portugal.

      Anywhere south of Coimbra for example, including Lisbon and venturing all the way south to the Algarve and east to Spain, you would be hard pressed to find someone lebo looking.

      It’s easy to spot that sort of Portuguese and that’s what you would associate Portuguese men to look like. But do a search on the Portuguese National Football team. Try finding a single one that looks lebonese. You would be hard pressed.

  3. Paul. says:

    Oh my God. Her eyes! <3

  4. Lisa says:

    I love her music and how down-to-earth she is. And she’s such a beauty. : )

    • mr. irrelevant says:

      She is not down-to-Earth at all. Her songs are about tits and lesbians. Althoug, she is hot.

      • Stacey says:

        How do you know she is ‘not down-to-earth’? I take it you know her personally? What appears on TV does not justify for her personality and how she is privately. But you already know that, don’t you? Wait, the only thing you noticed are what’s on her chest and backside. Talk about being shallow.

  5. Tatiana says:

    im hawaiian and italian my dad was born & raised in hawaii he is frm hawaiian descent…my mom is frm italian descent and was born in new jersey but raised in chicago and i was born & raised in california….send me a msssg to my e-mail & i willl give u a pic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.