Katy Perry

by ethnic on January 2, 2010

Birth Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 25, 1984

Ethnicity: Portuguese (3/16ths), along with German, English, Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, distant French, remote Manx/Isle of Man

Katy Perry, born Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson, is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known for her hit songs “I Kissed a Girl” and “Hot n Cold”.

Katy’s father has English, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Welsh, French, and remote Manx (Isle of Man), ancestry. Katy’s mother is of three eighths Portuguese, one eighth Irish, one quarter German, and approximately one quarter English/British Isles, descent. Three of Katy’s maternal great-great-grandparents were from the Azores, islands belonging to Portugal (including from Horta, Faial Island, in the Azores). Katy’s uncle (her mother’s half-brother) was director Frank Perry.

A DNA test whose results Katy displayed on her Instagram page stated that Katy’s genetic ancestry is:

*86.7% Northwestern European
——–*36.1% British & Irish
——–*13.9% French & German
——–*2.3% Scandinavian
——–*34.4% Broadly Northwestern European
*11.3% Southern European
——–*5.3% Iberian
——–*1.0% Italian
——–*4.9% Broadly Southern European
*<0.1% Ashkenazi Jewish
*1.8 Broadly European
*<0.1% Unassigned

Katy’s paternal grandfather is Robert C. Hudson (the son of Robert Carlock Hudson and Merla Douglas). Katy’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Joseph Sidney Hudson and Lula Ada Carlock.

Katy’s paternal grandmother is Annie/Ann Pearl Robison (the daughter of Hulet Lender Robison and Lassie Leodifyne Meadows). Hulet was the son of Julius Walter Robison and Millie Maud Knight. Lassie was the daughter of Joseph Hasard Meadows and Nannie N. Garrett.

Katy’s maternal grandfather was Frank Joseph Perry (the son of Antonio Perry and Sarah Adeline Denis). Antonio was of Portuguese descent, the son of Frank Perry. Sarah was the daughter of Vincente Denis, a Portuguese immigrant, and of Hannah A. Mulhaire, who was Irish, from Eyrecourt, County Galway.

Katy’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Vilsack (the daughter of Aloysius “Ollie” Joseph Vilsack and Gladys Matilda Brace). Aloysius was of German descent, the son of Leopold Vilsack, a famous brewer and banker, and of Dorothea/Dorothy A. Blank. Gladys had English ancestry, and was the daughter of Napoleon Collins Brace and Mary Elizabeth Craig.

Katy is a second cousin, once removed, of politician Tom Vilsack. Katy’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Leopold Vilsack and Dorothea/Dorothy A. Blank, were also Tom’s paternal great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Katy Perry – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Family history of Katy Perry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak (at The Huffington Post) – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Katy’s paternal grandmother, Annie/Ann Pearl Robison, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Left Eyed Photography/bigstock.com

{ 62 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: