Katy Mixon

Birth Name: Katy Elizabeth Mixon

Place of Birth: Pensacola, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1981

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, distant German

Katy Mixon is an American actress.

She is married to track and field athlete Breaux Greer, with whom she has two children.

Katy’s paternal grandfather was Neil Holton Mixon (the son of Cornelius Monroe “Neil” Mixon and Emmeline “Estel” Holton). Katy’s grandfather Neil was born in Louisiana. Cornelius was the son of Jesse Sanders Mixon and Adelle “Addie” Baham Dykes. Emmeline was the daughter of Henry Alexander Holton and Anna Poliza Baham.

Katy’s paternal grandmother was Lena Alpharetta Dalton (the daughter of Jesse/Jes Dalton and Margaret Florence “Maggie” Comstock). Lena was born in South Dakota or Oregon. Margaret was the daughter of John Erastus Comstock and Alpharetta Elizabeth Lemmon.

Katy’s maternal grandfather was Thornwell Preston Field (the son of Thomas Preston Field and Judith Louise Kent). Thornwell was born in Louisiana. Thomas was the son of Thomas Benton Field and Emma Martha Harris/Slay. Judith was the daughter of Richard Amacker Kent and Susie/Susan K. Freiler/Frieler.

Katy’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth Magruder (the daughter of Ray Deveil/Devell/Devel Magruder and Lyda/Lida R. Newton). Elizabeth was born in Louisiana. Ray was the son of Lawrence L. J. Magruder and Elizabeth “Betty” J. S. Hankins. Lyda was the daughter of James Henson Newton and Agnes Eliza/Elizabeth “Liza” Rouse.

Sources: Katy’s paternal grandmother, Lena Alpharetta Dalton, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Katy’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Magruder, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    THANK you very much

    i had expected she had also italian descent

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.