Katie Holmes

New York, NY, USA – April 25, 2018: Katie Holmes attends the Brooks Brothers Bicentennial Celebration at Jazz At Lincoln Center, Manhattan Photo by vonora/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kate Noelle Holmes

Place of Birth: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 18, 1978

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English

Katie Holmes is an American actress, model, and filmmaker. She is known for her role as Joey Potter on the teen drama series Dawson’s Creek.

Katie’s father is of three quarters German and one quarter Irish descent. Katie’s mother has Irish and English ancestry. Katie’s family’s surname was originally Holm.

She has a daughter with her former husband, actor Tom Cruise.

Katie’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Carl Holmes (the son of Herman Holmes/Holm and Anna Palm). Frederick was born in Ohio, to German parents. Herman was the son of Charles A. Holm and Mary Young.

Katie’s paternal grandmother was Helen Marie Maher (the daughter of Martin J. Maher and Mary Acker). Helen was born in Ohio. Martin was Irish, from Tipperary, the son of John Maher and Mary Cormack. Katie’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Ohio, of German descent, the daughter of Antonius/Anton/Anthony F. Acker and Elizabeth Weaver.

Katie’s maternal grandfather was Charles Edward Craft (the son of James Henry Craft and Annie/Anna O’Bryan). Charles was born in Kentucky, and had English and Irish ancestry. James was the son of Campbell Clay Craft and Nancy Ritter Webb. Annie was the daughter of Charles O’Bryan and Annie Lee Faubush.

Katie’s maternal grandmother was Jacqulyn A. Chambers (the daughter of Thomas Chambers and Margaret Meretta/Rita Walsh). Jacqulyn was born in Ohio. Thomas was born in Nottinghamshire, England, the son of John Chambers and Emma A. Ford. Margaret was born in Ohio, the daughter of George Edward Walsh and Mary Ann Mullen, and had Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Katie Holmes – http://www.geni.com

Katie’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Carl Holmes, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Katie’s paternal grandmother, Helen Marie Maher, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Katie’s maternal grandfather, Charles Edward Craft – http://news.google.com

Genealogies of Katie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Campbell Clay Craft and Nancy Ritter Webb – https://www.ancestry.com

Katie’s maternal grandmother, Jacqulyn A. Chambers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Katie Holmes in 2011, joe seer/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

46 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    She looks your average white American to me. As in, german plus British ancestry. She has a pan euro look imo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.