Kathy Griffin

by savanna on December 23, 2015

Fulfillment Fund's STARS 2012 Benefit Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kathleen Mary Griffin

Place of Birth: Oak Park, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 4, 1960

Ethnicity: Irish

Kathy Griffin is an American actress, comedian, writer, producer, and television host. She is the daughter of Mary Margaret “Maggie” (Corbally) and John Patrick Griffin.

Kathy’s paternal grandparents were Patrick John Griffin and Margaret Mary. Patrick and Margaret were Irish.

Kathy’s maternal grandparents were Michael Corbally and Agnes Green. Michael and Agnes were Irish, from Louth.

Sources: Official Book Club Selection: A Memoir According to Kathy Griffin, by Kathy Griffin, 2009

Obituary of Kathy’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Kathy’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: